GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > 3D Stereoscopic Production & Delivery

3D Stereoscopic Production & Delivery
Discuss 3D (stereoscopic video) acquisition, post and delivery.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 28th, 2014, 04:07 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

Hi,
Have anyone tried Panasonic GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?
The YAGH interface has timecode in so I supposed that a system with two GH4s together with their interfaces should do the job.
Can anyone confirm my presumption?
Thanks a lot,
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2014, 07:49 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

Still doesn't let you shutter-sync or genlock two of them.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2014, 01:20 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

Thank you Tim.
I was so afraid of this answer :((
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 12:54 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

What about this controller?
Panasonic GH1/GH2 Dual Camera Controller

Does it work with two GH4 or GH3 (what we have) ?

thanks
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 03:05 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

Prech,
I had no idea of the existence of this device. Upon description sounds very promising.
Do you know anyone who tried it?
Thank you for your input,
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 03:08 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

No, i don't know.
And this is good only for measure missync.
So no genlock.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 03:17 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

:( I thought that is also genlock-ing the cameras.
In this case is not very useful for S3D.
The fact that is displaying the syncro mismatch betweeen the two camera is not a confort at all :(
Thanks anyway.
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 03:18 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

it's a poor men's sync :)
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 03:20 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

If it's for fun is ok but you can't start a production based on that device :(
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 03:23 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

For production you have to buy a more expensive cameras with genlock.
I think this is for prosumer users.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 03:33 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

Not even for consumer. No genlock = no 3D.
Sync mismatch can't be saved in post.
I would never risk an "unexplained" bad feedback from the viewer even if I show him footage with my dog in the park. That viewer will avoid another 3D experience without being able to explain what went wrong.
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 03:40 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

No genlock = no 3D

Yes, in a perfect world..

Look, i made several movies (ok, mainly relaxing) without any genlock.
If a shot was unacceptable, i deleted it.
It was with 50i cameras, now with 50/60p ones this problem is a little easier.
Oh, and i made 3d projection 3-4 times a week, and people like my movies.
("it was better than Avatar" - i heared it many times..)

I think this device is a really good one when you have 2 matched GH3 or GH4.
(little drift over time) If myssinc is too much, you have to power cycle it,
and continue recording. Yes, this is unacceptable for some work, but acceptable
in many areas.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 04:20 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

Congratiulation Prech,
I did look over your samples. Some shots are very good.
I respect your work and appreciate your approach. The fact that you have paying customers for your work is a solid proof that my theory is wrong. Never the less there are some shots in the demo I looked That I wouldn't show to my audience.
Keep doing your best.
Respectful,
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2014, 11:30 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

Thanks Eugen.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2014, 10:58 AM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 18
Re: GH4 + YAGH interface for 3D?

I am using similar interface as indicated in the above link which I've done by myself for my pairs of GH1s and GH2s. It measures the missynch, "wakes up" both cameras with pre-defined delay, makes time-lapses, sends focus and shoot commands to the cameras, again with another predefined delay, etc.

If after starting shooting I notice that the missynch changes, I simply stop shooting. Therefore there are no missynchs in my videos. You can check them here:

Crun Chy - YouTube

Especially check Impressions from Iceland, since it contains quite some running water... :-)
Otherwise River Una, Impressions from Seoul and Visiting bees can be interesting as well for checking synch.

Unfortunately, you cannot have good synch for longer time. My two cameras GH2, which were carefully selected, have missynch drift about 200 microseconds per minute. If you take as tolerable missynch about +- 1 ms, you can get about 10 minutes for shooting (from +1ms to -1ms). Not perfect, but quite useful for many things. Otherwise I have JVC GY-HMZ1U camcorder when I need longer synch takes.

Damir
Damir Vrancic is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > 3D Stereoscopic Production & Delivery

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network