Exporting HDV to Tape at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 7th, 2007, 05:24 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Holmfirth, West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 161
Exporting HDV to Tape

I have just exported a 90 mins HDV project to tape in my FX1 without incident - or so I thought ! On reviewing the tape I discover that 3 or 4 clips fairly close together have had only their initial frames exported and appear as 6 sec still frame clips instead as moving video. What is going on ? Is this a weird way of avoiding dropped frames ? I am using a MatroxRTX2/PP2 system.
Mike Wade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 05:53 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Holmfirth, West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 161
I have just exported the offending clips again and the same thing happens: the first frame is repeated for the duration of the clip. The audio is not affected. The clips play normally on the timeline....
Mike Wade is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network