JVC Pro HD and Adobe Premiere Pro - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 9th, 2005, 03:41 PM   #16
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes. However currently this is a preview mode output. We intended to (finally) allow for disabling the preview for full quality timeline monitoring for the new JVC 100U camera. This update to Aspect HD should happen soon. Sorry I can't give more details until that happens.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 04:10 PM   #17
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 7
Last question David! Whats the difference?

Thanks for your time
Glenn Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 04:50 PM   #18
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Not a huge amount, and zero on the final output. The CineForm codec has a preview decoding mode for increase real-time mixing of multiple streams of video. Prospect HD allow you to turn that feature off, Aspect HD doesn't in the current release (AHD was designed for a wide range of PCs.) Future versions of Aspect HD will be more like Prospect HD, by offering more user controls.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 06:46 PM   #19
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 7
Cheers David.

I'm in the UK. Is this okay for me to use?
Glenn Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2005, 06:51 PM   #20
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sure. We have nothing against PAL countries. :)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2005, 01:47 AM   #21
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Premiere Pro 1.5 HD Plug in

I notice they say Windows XP Home Edition with Service Pack 2 is needed for the HD Plug-in to work! I refused to install SP2 as it crashed my system every time I tried to install it. Do they really mean it when they say you have to have it installed? And what happens if you just have SP 1? Anyone know?
David Shaughnessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2005, 11:48 AM   #22
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It is a major pain to make the cameras run on SP1 as they're are not automatically recognized. I can't remember how it is done, although I found this old post that might help : http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=16673
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2005, 02:42 PM   #23
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Wonderful world of XP

Thanks David. I'll check it out.

David
David Shaughnessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2005, 01:26 PM   #24
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
Premiere choking with ProHD footage?

Iím getting a funny behaviour from Premiere Pro.
When I playback my footage and watch it in the LCD camera monitor on external monitor, it plays fine, smooth and clean. But if I capture the same footage with premiere (1.5) and then try to playback the clip captured, it play fine for the first 10 sec or so, but then it shows extreme and severe macro blocking. Very ugly, like a continuous dropout or something. I thought I might have dropouts in my footage, so I went back and watched it again in the cameraís LCD and it plays fine.
Anybody know whatís going on?
Premiere is set to 720p 29.37, then I go to custom and set it to 25p
Thanks for the help.
Michael Maier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2005, 05:42 AM   #25
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
I guess nobody is using Premiere to ingest HD100 footage here. So what are you guys using then?
Michael Maier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2005, 06:50 AM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Is that after you have rendered it?
Sean Livingstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2005, 07:35 AM   #27
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
No. That's just after I have captured it. I go to my HDD folder where the clips were captured to and try to play them using Windows media player, quicktime or realplayer.
Michael Maier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2005, 08:41 AM   #28
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 73
Do you use Cineform Aspect as a plugin when capturing?
Mikael Widerberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2005, 09:28 AM   #29
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
I was trying their demo, yes. Although I was just using Premiere's capture tool. I thought AspectHD just works through it, as Premiere gives me the option of opening a HDV 720p project. Does AspectHD have it's own capture tool?
Michael Maier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2005, 10:03 AM   #30
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
There are two capture drivers, one that comes with Premiere Pro 1.5.1 that doesn't support the HD100, and the one that is added by Aspect HD, which works great with the HD100 (in all modes.) If you start with the 720p24 Aspect HD preset you will be use the new capture driver. Aspect HD also comes with HDLink, a stand-alone capture utility that will help you diagnose capture problems. Have a quick read of the included Aspect HD manual on using HDLink. Once your capture works in HDLink you will get Premiere Pro capture working (if your PC is at least a P4.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network