JVC Pro HD and Adobe Premiere Pro - Page 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 9th, 2007, 12:22 PM   #91
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
The trial versions won't let you record. Does quick time Pro have a live recording feature? Also how are you going to get it into the computer? The only uncompressed outputs on the 100 or 110 are the analog outs.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2007, 01:01 PM   #92
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 88
Daniel, I checked into DVRack last night. They say you cannot record with the demo version.

Jerry, this is exactly why I needed your help. I did not know the Firewire connection wasn't uncompressed. Thank you very much.

I played around with the camera and Premiere after I posted. It seems as though I was able to capture SD and HDV through firewire, but it didn't seem to be uncompressed. Also, I don't know if because the camera wasn't recording, there was a change in quality.

I think after some consideration and talking with my partner, we're going to attempt FC. A friend of our's says he's used d2d with success and no additional software or hardware on FC. But again, this would be through firewire and not component.

Sometimes I regret not fully pursuing film...
__________________
Section 1 Films
Joshua Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2007, 01:45 PM   #93
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Joshua.
The FW connection will give you the same result of what you record on tape. Unless you can use a card like the AJA with component input you are better off by just recording to tape and then ingest the footage traditionally.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2007, 07:44 PM   #94
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
VLC videoLAN player has a stream capture function. Do a global search of all forums and see what you come up with. It's free.
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2007, 10:42 AM   #95
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 88
Paolo, thank you. I think that's what I need to do and just hope and pray my limited abilities can carry the project.

Thank you all for your advice and help. This is a truly remarkable forum where novices like myself can get real assistance from down to earth professionals.
__________________
Section 1 Films
Joshua Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2007, 06:55 AM   #96
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
720/50p support

Which NLE supports 720/50p from JVC GY-HD201/251?
Alexander Kristiansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2007, 09:47 PM   #97
Convergent Design
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 869
I don't think any NLE has CODEC support for the 720p50 / 60 CODEC. We offer an HDMI -> HD-SDI converter (HD-Connect MI) which works with all JVC tape formats
__________________
Mike Schell
Convergent Design
Mike Schell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 07:47 AM   #98
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 343
AFAIK, Liquid will work fine with HDV1 720p/50 and 60 even though it is not officially supported. Maybe Stephen Noe can jump in on this.

The Convergent box is fine as long as you HAVE HD SDI or HDMI ingest capability. Many HDxxx users do not.
Antony Michael Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2007, 02:46 AM   #99
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
What about Adobe Premiere Pro with Cineform ASpect HD?

What about Adobe Premiere Pro with Cineform Aspect HD, does this support 50p?
Alexander Kristiansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2007, 02:52 AM   #100
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 32
premiere pro2 and hd110

Okay, So i filmed in 30fps, 720 output.
Trying to edit it in PP2.

I can control the camera from capture, but no picture and it keeps telling me the camera has shut off yet it hasn't.

The record in pp2 is ready to record, but nothing is ever recorded. I've spent almost 5 hours trying to do this.

Can anyone please give me a walk through...
Dave Carson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2007, 05:35 PM   #101
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 87
DV 24p Capture - Premiere 1.5

Hey guys, I'm trying to capture some 480/24p footage shot on the HD110U into Premiere 1.5. I've gotten it to work, I guess. But I think my pixel aspect ratio is off, or something else, because the footage looks weird, and some of it wont play back correctly in Premiere or VLC.

How does one correctly capture 24p DV footage into Premiere Pro 1.5? What are the appropriate project/capture settings?

Thanks in advance for your help.
__________________
Brian Orser
Brian Orser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2007, 05:59 PM   #102
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 221
You have to install Aspect HD . This solved all my problems in premiere.
Good luck
Eugen
Eugen Oprina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2007, 06:36 PM   #103
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 87
Thank you Eugen. However, I thought I should be able to do SD 24p without Aspect HD. Is that incorrect?

I'll be getting Aspect HD then. Thank you.

But, is it true that one can't properly capture DV 480/24p footage with Premiere Pro 1.5.1?
__________________
Brian Orser
Brian Orser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2007, 11:05 PM   #104
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 87
Update:

I realize I didn't describe the problem very well. The playback of the footage is juddering, and the aspect ratio is off. It looks squashed horizontally. I can conform it in Premiere back to 16:9, but when I try exporting it, it oges back to the weird squashed aspect.

Help?
__________________
Brian Orser
Brian Orser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 12:25 AM   #105
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 87
Sorry, but, *Bump*

No one has any ideas? Would it help if I posted footage?
__________________
Brian Orser
Brian Orser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network