JVC Pro HD and Adobe Premiere Pro - Page 8 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 3rd, 2007, 01:08 AM   #106
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 32° 44' N 117° 10' W
Posts: 820
Does Premere still not support Native 24 p ? Is this what I am getting ?

Get Vegas,
John Hudson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 01:19 AM   #107
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 87
I think that must be my problem. Thank you John.
__________________
Brian Orser
Brian Orser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 01:21 AM   #108
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
In my version of PPro 1.51, there is Panasonic 24p. Of course 1.51 is an old version, and 2.0 is the up to date Premiere. It has "DV-24P" project settings. I don't work with 24p, but I am sure it does 24 p these days.

This is not a place to bash a person's choice of editor. I have Vegas and Premiere, and each has its strong points...

Whats more, Brian should post something so we can see what issue is.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 01:51 PM   #109
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 87
Chris, thank you for your response. I would have posted something, but I'm getting Premiere 2 soon, so it shouldn't be a problem. But thank you.

Brian
__________________
Brian Orser
Brian Orser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 01:57 PM   #110
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 87
---Sorry. Accidental double post.---
__________________
Brian Orser
Brian Orser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 05:11 PM   #111
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lima, Perú
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Orser View Post
---Sorry. Accidental double post.---
24p o 24p advance ????
__________________
4:3 don´t go!!
Oscar Honorio Pantoja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 12:36 AM   #112
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 87
I believe it was 24p, not 24pA.
__________________
Brian Orser
Brian Orser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 07:31 AM   #113
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
HD100 24p to SD DVD in Premiere

Hello, I probably messed up and filmed a gig with 720/24p. Now I have to export to DVD. I don't know what is the most likely format for watching of this job (CRT or progressive TVs and monitors).

Could anyone recommend a best way to export this 16:9 video to PAL DVD from Premiere Pro 2? Progressive or interlaced, upper or lower field when interlaced, apect ratio (from HD to SD DVD)... I tried several ways and none of them looks decent. Anyone with similar experience? Thanks in advance!
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2007, 08:07 AM   #114
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
Are you using PPro without AspectHD plug-in?
Otherwise I would recommend using the HDlink software included in the AspectHD package to convert the footage to SD.
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 09:57 AM   #115
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ilford,England
Posts: 19
Hd200/adobe Premiere - Edit Solutions

Dear all

I’m new to the forum and need some help. Just bought the JVC- HD200, currently doNE 2 jobs on it. i recorded the shoots on 576/50i – SD mode as i had a jvc gy 500 beofre. I currently have ado premier 1.5 and matrox card. been very happy with the camera on the shoot but have the following questiosn

Question –

Will I be able to still edit on the current version

Do I need to upgrade to 2.0 version

Use Nero for burning and making menu etc……

CS3, is this the way forward……

As mentioned before I’m currently using SD MODE, but will next year go to HD mode…..will i have to upgrade again.....

Any help will be good…….

Also any tips on the camera as I shoot weddings,…..ie settings etc....

thanks

rana
Rana Sodhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 10:34 AM   #116
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
rana,

you can still use 1.5, i have tried using it with cineform for hdv work.
I have, however, abandoned, it for edius. more stable and fast.

Ted
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 10:38 AM   #117
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ilford,England
Posts: 19
thanks ted,

i did look into edius ....but it would mean more money for the new suite...will have another think....thanks for your reply.

regards

rana
Rana Sodhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 06:37 AM   #118
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
Hi Rana,

I use Premiere Pro 2.0 /After Effects flawlessly with my HD100
I sold my Matrox RTX.100 Extreme card which only did SD, and bought the ProspectHD plug-in from Cineform instead.
All my projects I shoot and edit in 720P, even when I know the end-result will be in SD.
Firstly I find that the conversion to DVD looks much better and crisp because the MPEG2 has more info to convert.
Secondly I generated already after-sales for customers because they know I will be able to offer them HD version when finally the HD-DVD or Blue Ray DVD breaks through.
For now I deal with it by generating WMV-HD or HD Quicktime files which I burn on standard DVD's.
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 05:22 AM   #119
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ilford,England
Posts: 19
HI Marc

Thanks for the response. i think i will do the same - bin the matrox card.

One question - if i was to record in HD MODE.....but i wanted to give the end product in SD to my clients who will watc on normal dvd player what's the best way i should do it.

I believe to i would have to buy a new deck to play the HD Tapes as i don't wish to use the camera.

once again thanks

rana
Rana Sodhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 08:09 AM   #120
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Hello Rana
Why not just buy a DR HD100
no tape needed if you choose
When done shooting you just dump you clips down to your computer ready for edit.in either M2T format or QUICKTIME format
Just a thought

Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network