Photoshop into Premiere at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 19th, 2007, 10:29 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cologne
Posts: 22
Photoshop into Premiere

Hi!
Just wanted to know why premiere pro (cs3) keeps telling me that my photoshop-generated file is broken or incompatible.
All programmes are from the cs3 set, should be able to work together.
Premiere Pro 3.0 and Photoshop 10...

Hope someone can help me here,

Thanks.
Chris Cosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 09:18 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ephrata, PA United States
Posts: 257
Does this error occur when you attempt to import the Photoshop file or after the file has been successfully imported? If it happens after the file has been imported, the obvious question would be have you moved the original Photoshop file since importing it into Premiere? Is the file stored on an external hard drive or a USB thumb drive? If it is, make sure the drive letter name is the same as it was when you imported the file.
Dale Stoltzfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 06:01 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cologne
Posts: 22
Thanks for answering to my problem :)
I have solved it, by just restarting premiere. I don't know why it wouldn't accept any photoshop files, i didn't move them or so. It works until now, so it is alright.

Another problem would be, that i have an interlaced preview, although i have my project (and videos encoded) in progressive and 24fps...how can this be?

[img=http://aycu15.webshots.com/image/25374/2003356939394504430_th.jpg]
Chris Cosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 07:12 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 173
Have you check your playback setting on program out put?
__________________
Edit on Adobe Creative Suite Production Premium CS5 Mac 64BIT
K.C. Luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2007, 01:38 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cologne
Posts: 22
What's that exactly? Where can i see that?
Chris Cosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2007, 10:19 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 88
Chris, I have had this combing problem numerous times with progressive footage and have yet to find anybody with an explanation. This seems to be a problem with Premiere, and not the camera. The only way I've found to get rid of this problem is to recapture the footage. Sometimes the combing does not show up. This leads me to believe there's a problem with the way PP captures footage.

If you can find no other solution and recapturing doesn't work, you can always apply deinterlace when you export. This will, however, soften your image.
__________________
Section 1 Films
Joshua Clarke is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network