Can you change sequence features afterwards in PPro CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 4th, 2007, 05:11 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Can you change sequence features afterwards in PPro CS3

Hello,

I have a Project in PPro which is 480x320 and have to scale my footage from 720x576 (pal version) to that of 480x320 (or the other way around). The question is that I would like to be able to take my edits from that resolution to the other (480x320 to 720x576) without having to do the same edits again (only having to scale back to 720x576 for example) in another resolution. Is there a way to do this, import the project with different resolutions???

Thanks.
Jose Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 06:57 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Just open (import) your old project in your new one.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 08:12 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Hello,

I've done that already, but the problem is that my original edits are lost, all of them are flatten into a single video (.avi).

I would like to have all the edits as in the original project.

Is this possible???

Thanks
Jose Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 09:39 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ephrata, PA United States
Posts: 257
Are you rendering the video as an AVI file before importing it into the new project? If you are, you don't need to - just import the Premiere file into the new project. If you are already importing the Premiere file, here a a few things to check: After importing, there should be a folder in your Project panel. Twirl down that folder and find the "master sequence" of the imported project (this is the sequence that contains everything, including other sequences if the original project had more than one sequence). Unless you changed its name, the sequence you want will be called Sequence 01. Drag this "master sequence" into your timeline. It will appear in the timeline as a single clip. To see and edit your previous cuts, transitions, etc, double click on that clip (sequence) in the timeline. It will open in its own timeline and you should now see the individual clips, cuts, and so on.
Dale Stoltzfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 10:02 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Hello Dale,

You gave me the final step I was missing! I did drag the sequence01 to the timeline and I thought you could not touch it up, I did what you said and doble click and I can see all my edits...so that does it!

Thanks a lot!
Jose Milan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network