Premiere Pro 3 trial and HDV at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 20th, 2007, 03:02 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fremont California
Posts: 27
Premiere Pro 3 trial and HDV

Hey all. Does the Premiere Pro 3 trial actually have HDV enabled? I downloaded the trial, but was unable to see any HDV presets.

I looked on the adobe site for plug-ins or upgrades about HDV (specifically I'm using the canon XH-A1 so if there are any 24f issues I'll need help with those too), but the only ones I found were for 2.0.

Thanks in advance.
Jeff Yin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 06:26 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Jeff, Adobe does not put HD presets on the Trial version....

If you want to play with the trial with HD material you can do what alot of us did during the beta testing of Premier and After effects....

The way we fixed the issue was to download the trial version of Cineform
Aspect or Prospect...

Doing this will allow full functionality for HD material
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 01:58 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fremont California
Posts: 27
Ray,

Thanks, that worked perfectly. Unfortunately, I have another problem now. I can't import .m2t files into Premiere. Is there a work around?
Jeff Yin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 09:45 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 132
m2t is native HDV... not supported in the trial.

Use Cineform HDLink to convert your m2t files into CFHD avi's - then you open PPRO CS3, use a Cineform preset and import your avi's in.
__________________
Doug Turner
http://therunsmovie.com
Douglas Turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 10:44 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Be careful here, you might like cineform so much that you forget about hdv and go with the wavelet compression :)

In my opinion, CS3 is pretty much useless without cineform.

I'm looking into a switch to FCP on a G5. (Currently prospect is being offered with both platform codecs).
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2007, 12:15 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mount Pearl, NL, Canada
Posts: 69
I'm editing HDV with CS3 on a new Quad core machine with 3 gigs of ram and (yuck) Vista; but I have to say it just flies!

I would love to get my hands on cineform but as seeing as I can't afford another $500 application for awhile it will have to wait.

I just wanted to add that with powerful hardware you can edit HDV nicely in CS3.
__________________
Julian Maytum
www.MyWebMovie.com
Julian Maytum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2007, 03:40 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Of course top end hardware can handle the native HD footage....

thats not the issue... the issue is that Cineform un-compresses the native
HD footage and allows you to work that footage over and over again without
any compression loss....

If you edit over and over again with native HD footage the compression begins to take its toll.........
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2007, 09:45 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Iqaluit Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 98
Julian,

I have a powerful machine too. How long does it take to render your hdv footage once on the timeline? Do you wait until the project is done before rendering the footage or do you render as you plug away?

I find mine a little sluggish in terms of rendering HDV even though I sport 4 gigs of RAM and e6700 cpu. Any rendering is dissapointing to tell the truth.
Jay Legere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2007, 03:34 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pensacola Fl.
Posts: 627
I am watching the task manager performance on my dual quad wile it is rendering a file in Ppro 2.0.

Only two processors seem to be doing anything. Does anyone know if the performance will be better with CS3?

If not I donít see any reason to upgrade.
Ron Little is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network