PPro CS 3 + Canon HV20 - broken frames at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 23rd, 2007, 04:08 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
PPro CS 3 + Canon HV20 - broken frames

Hi,

I haven't done much HD editing yet - but I'm getting there!

I usually capture in some third part app and then edit in vegas/ppro. To avoid all problems I captured the footage in PPro CS 3 and started editing.

After a while I noticed green or red frames popping up! Always in the END of the clip(like where PPro detected scene change). Look at the attached frame to see one type of broken frame. The other kind the frame goes red, either totally red or video-red(that is the video content is there but all painted red).

For me, this smells like MPEG problems - like PPro cuts the MPEG stream at the wrong place?

In Vegas 7 I don't get this kind of problems - but now when I have upgraded to PPro CS3 I'd like to use the program :-)

Any ideas?

best regards,

Lars Siden
Attached Thumbnails
PPro CS 3 + Canon HV20 - broken frames-brokenframe.jpg  
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2007, 09:30 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
As far as I can tell I have to trim of like 2 seconds on the end and maybe 1 second on the start. Else when I use transitions they'll use the broken frames.

// Lazze
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2007, 12:02 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
Capture in PPro CS3 to huge file.... split in HDVSplit seems to do the trick.

HDVsplit 0.77 does NOT like Vista 64, craches like crazy when trying to capture, but the filesplit works fine.

// Lazze
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network