Problems importing project from PPro2 to PPro CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 24th, 2007, 06:12 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Problems importing project from PPro2 to PPro CS3

Hello,

I'm trying to import projects made in PPro2 into PPro CS3, but my edits are gone: nothing in the timeline, the program windows, source...nothing. I can't even see the video tracks or audio. I see my individual clips in the Project little window only. But nothing in the rest of the windows, like I said I could not even start editing again since there's no tracks of video or audio to start putting the clips on.

Does anyone know what's going on and a way to avoid having to make a new project in PProCs3 and start all over again?

Thanks in advance.
Jose Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2007, 10:06 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
You probably just need to drill down deeper into the bin that the import created. Look deeper for your sequence.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2007, 04:12 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Hello again,

I made a mistake I did not import the project...I just opened the project I made in Ppro2 in PPro CS3 (not using the import command). Is this possible? I thought it was 100% compatible. Might this be the problem?
Jose Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2007, 10:33 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
My Ppro2 project open directly in PPro3 showed no timeline (sequence) on opening (same as yours), but the sequence certainly was present in the bins. Bins remained intact and so did all the edited sequences.

Search your project media, sequences should be there. Just doubleclick them and continue your work. It should work.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2007, 03:50 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Hello,

Jiri, instead of opening the PProCs2 project in PProCs3, I opened PProCS3 and then use the import command and everything is fine. Doesn't work the other way around don't know why but importing is the answer.

Thanks.
Jose Milan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network