Camera Shake Plugin at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 26th, 2007, 04:18 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
Camera Shake Plugin

Does anyone know if there is a camera shake plugin available for Premier CS3 or After effects. I know that SteadyMove is not yet supported?
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 08:48 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Do you want to add shake or remove it? It sounds like the latter since you mention SteadyMove which, in fact, does work in After Effects CS3.
Emre Safak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 08:50 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Steadymove pro does not work properly in AFX CS3. Sometimes i CAN get results, sometimes it corrupts or blanks frames, in both DV, native HDV and uncompressed. It's highly unreliable at least.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 08:51 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
Yes, wanted to remove it... good to know that it works in after effects CS3 - thanks - I might try it out, I guess there is nothing for premier pro cs3 yet?
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 08:52 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
Jiri, - Thanks for the info, if it's unreliable in AF I think I will skip -
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 10:40 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 256
I just started using Mercalli and have been impressed so far.

http://www.prodad.de/gb/mercalli_std_details.html
Lloyd Coleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 03:46 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Rich, I believe 2D3 is working on Steadymove for CS3 ATM. Their website clearly states that it's not compatible now. It kind of works for most SD DV footage.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 04:00 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Mercalli looks awesome, thanks for a tip Lloyd!
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 08:12 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 173
Mercalli THEY DO a lot of plug-in FX and transition. Great Info thanks
__________________
Edit on Adobe Creative Suite Production Premium CS5 Mac 64BIT
K.C. Luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 08:25 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
Mercalli - ROCKS!

Lloyd! - Wow - thanks, this is great info I downloaded the trial Mercalli demo and the results of the steady cam are blowing me away! absolutely outstanding! - I am buying it right now and would recommend this to anyone else with premier CS3 looking for a good way of cleaning up shaky footage!!

Thanks for the other input guys, much appreciated, we have a clear winner!
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 12:23 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lloyd Coleman View Post
I just started using Mercalli and have been impressed so far.

http://www.prodad.de/gb/mercalli_std_details.html

I downloaded the trial from their site and used it on some XH A1 HDV Footage and it looked horrible, there was some weird ghosting and video distortion going on. Im wondering if I might have done something wrong? Did you guys stabilize HDV footage or just SD?
Steve Montoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 10:40 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 256
Steve,

I am using it with HD and it works very well for me on A1 footage.

Their website says that the Demo version has the same features as the Expert version, but for me it did not. I could not open the 'further settings' box and get to the Expert mode in the demo and suspect that the demo is the Light version, not the Expert. They also say that you need the Expert version to render HD material so maybe that is causing the problem for you.

I don't think I tried the demo in an HD timeline before I purchased it, so I can't say if the Demo version worked on HD material for me.
Lloyd Coleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 03:26 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lloyd Coleman View Post
Steve,

I am using it with HD and it works very well for me on A1 footage.

Their website says that the Demo version has the same features as the Expert version, but for me it did not. I could not open the 'further settings' box and get to the Expert mode in the demo and suspect that the demo is the Light version, not the Expert. They also say that you need the Expert version to render HD material so maybe that is causing the problem for you.

I don't think I tried the demo in an HD timeline before I purchased it, so I can't say if the Demo version worked on HD material for me.
Lloyd,

What settings did you use for the HD A1 footage. They emailed me telling me that I should put it in HDV Upper instead of premiere 2.0 setting. I havent tired it yet but will when I get home.

Thanks for the info,

Steve
Steve Montoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 10:05 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 256
Steve,

I am using the Premiere Pro CS3. The preset I am using is 'Automatic [Premirer Pro 3.0]'. I tried the other field setting and did not notice a difference, they all seemed to work fine.

I did notice that there is an update on the website dated just a few days ago (Sep 28) that you can apply to the demo version. Under the 'download service' link there is a 'history' link with a help topic concerning PPro 2.0 that talks about field settings.
Lloyd Coleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2007, 07:59 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lloyd Coleman View Post
Steve,

I am using the Premiere Pro CS3. The preset I am using is 'Automatic [Premirer Pro 3.0]'. I tried the other field setting and did not notice a difference, they all seemed to work fine.

I did notice that there is an update on the website dated just a few days ago (Sep 28) that you can apply to the demo version. Under the 'download service' link there is a 'history' link with a help topic concerning PPro 2.0 that talks about field settings.

Lloyd, are you using it with cineform? It also might be that its because im using the trial that looks like its the light version. Unfortunately the company doesnt have a US number for a quick call to Tech support, instead I have to contact them via email only.

Thanks for your input Lloyd.
Steve Montoto is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:22 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network