export to flv (flash) from PPro CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 13th, 2007, 08:49 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
export to flv (flash) from PPro CS3

Im working with AspectHD in windows XP, dual opterons. 4Gb RAM. Ive just tried to do an export of a DV timeline in PPro CS3 to flv in the Media Encoder, it cant do it, some message about the library appears and the software quits.

Someone has succeed in exporting flash files from the media encoder in CS3?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2007, 01:32 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 232
I've never had any luck (export fails) from the AME. I have always used AE or the Flash encoder (stand-alone). If either of these are an option for you, do it.
sorry I'm not much help,
Jon
Jon Jaschob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2007, 07:25 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Interesting - I hadn't tried flv encoding since installing CS3 (on a Core2 Duo Windows machine with AspectHD5). Tried exporting to AME just now with a 1080i CFHD clip, and the same clip transcoded to a Huffyuv avi.

Both files crashed Premiere.

Tried the standalone Flash encoder - the huffyuv file encoded fine, the cfhd file produced a 'no valid video stream' error.

So something sure ain't right - will need to experiment futher ....
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 04:22 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
Major bug exporting flv from Prem CS3 AME?

We should report Adobe of this, can anyone try to see if exporting flv is possible from Premiere CS3? If not, this would be a major bug!
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 12:27 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
works for me

Since installing CS3 on a fresh PC build, I've exported maybe 20 FLVs from various PPro CS3 timelines without incident. Sometimes, several in one session. The On2 VP6 codec is very fast and efficient. I usually am downconverting from an HDV or SD timeline, and it works great. No crashes or hangs so far.

Here's one render: www.browncowvideo.com/DWBS/promo.htm

I'd suggest you check your Updates and make sure you're using the latest version of PPro and Flash. Also, it's possible that you're experiencing a codec problem, maybe from loading a generic codec package.

my PC specs....
Quad core Intel (Q6600)
8GB RAM DDR2
WD Raptor 10k rpm 150GB system drive
various PATA and SATA HDDs (2TB or so)
Windows Vista 64-bit Home Edition (works great!)
Adobe CS3 Production Premium


HTH,
Brian Brown
BrownCow Productions
http://www.browncowvideo.com
Brian Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 01:01 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Brian, are you using Cineform? I'm suspicious that their codec may be a factor in this....
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 09:49 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
Graham, I don't use Cineform. Just native HDV files.

If you haven't already, you might try posting the Cineform board here on dvinfo. Their CTO, David Newman, actually responds to most posts and gives good support info.

HTH and good luck,
Brian B.
Brian Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2007, 09:54 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn Hills, USA
Posts: 217
Brian, very cool and for a good cause! :-)
Damon Gaskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2007, 11:27 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
OK I solved my problem - which I think is the same as in the original post by Hernan.

CS3's AME was crashing because it was trying to initialize libguide.lib when libguide40.lib was already initialized (perhaps because I have CS2 on my machine as well - dunno about that?).

Anyway, as per the Windows error message I added a new environment variable called KMP_DUPLICATE_LIB_OK and set its value as TRUE ... flash export is now working fine.

To add an environmental variable in XP, go to the Control Panel/System/Advanced tab. Hope that helps.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network