Help!: Encoding with PP2 - "jittery" video at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 26th, 2007, 07:53 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 149
Help!: Encoding with PP2 - "jittery" video

I'm using PP2 and Encore for dvd. I encoded to M2DVD using the Adobe Media Encoder. I put the M2 files into the Encore timeline and burned a disc. The video look like... well, bad. There is artifacts/noise in some spots and the video is "jittery" or lagging. It's hard to describe what I mean, but...

Can anyone offer insight on the best way to get my project out of PP2 so it looks like it does in the PP2 timeline. Any input is appreciated. I'm trying to get the disc to the client tonight. I've come to learn the Adobe Media Encoder is mostly useless (seems that way to me at least).

-Don
__________________
"When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro"
- Hunter S. Thompson
Don Bazley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2007, 08:38 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 14
Hi Don,

I have only experienced this with footage captured from my Matrox RTX100 card due to the field dominance being reversed - upper fields capture / lower fields render but this was with DV PAL footage. Doubt this is the same issue but thought it might be worth a mention.
Dean Fairburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2007, 10:27 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 149
Thanks for the post Dean, but I do think it's a different issue. I have created DVDs using the same computer in the past. I guess I'm wondering if it is a settings issue or if I just need to be using some different encoder to create the M2s for Encore DVD.
__________________
"When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro"
- Hunter S. Thompson
Don Bazley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2007, 10:36 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
I recommend using the field renderer in After Effects, especially if you are converting the frame size or frame rate. Are you coming from something besides DV? Export a native res master file out of Premiere, and import that in AE. Resize you comp in AE to 720x480 at desired PAR and scale source clip to fit. In the renderer settings turn on field renderer, lower field first for NTSC, and add pulldown if your master clip is 24fps. Using AE has given me MUCH better results when changing scale and framerate.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 09:32 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 149
Thanks Mike. I will try AE and see if that is better. I wasn't changing frame rate or size but the clips were slo-mo. I guess AE is better to use for slo-mo also. I think my problem was that I had some of the settings (size) wrong when I tried to export to M2. Thanks for the input. I'll try exporting from AE.

-Don B.
__________________
"When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro"
- Hunter S. Thompson
Don Bazley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 01:10 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Slow Mo adds another issue, but that can be dealt with in AE. AE has much better slow motion tools. For interlaced footage, make sure that the field interpretation is set correct, lower for DV, upper for HDV etc. Repeating interlaced frames that are interpreted as Progressive will give that blinking jumpy look.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 02:21 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 149
Thanks Mike. You've been a help.

To clarify/confirm: In your first response you said:"Export a native res master file out of Premiere". I assume what you mean here is to simply "export movie", whicj creates a AVI file. Correct?

Thanks again,

Don B.
__________________
"When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro"
- Hunter S. Thompson
Don Bazley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 02:49 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Yes, Export Movie, at whatever resolution and framerate you are editing at. I recommend processing any significant slow-motion in AE separately from the source file if possible.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network