Premiere 1.0 project to CS3 & back again at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 29th, 2007, 01:46 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 98
Premiere 1.0 project to CS3 & back again

Does anyone know how I can get a project that started in 1.0, then transfered to CS3 (no problem), now it won't import back to 1.0. It says it does not reconize it and must close.

Whatever CS3 did to it, is not liked anymore by 1.0. Interestingly no editing took place while in CS3 since the timeline playback was much too jittery to accomplish anything. Therefore I would like to bring it back to 1.0 for completion, and worry about the stuttering later.

Thanks,
Bob
Bob Schneider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 06:19 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Sorry, no go. No backwards compatibility. The only way I can think of is to export EDL or AAF, but you might loose some of your effects in the process.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 08:37 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 98
Just to reiterate, absolutely no changes were made while it was in CS3. I only viewed various portions of the timeline enough to realize it was too choppy to accomplish anything. I would love bring it back to the silky smooth 1.0.

Bob
Bob Schneider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 11:25 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 50
once you opened the project in cs3 it re-wrote the file structure of the project to conform to the specifications of cs3 regardless of whether any editing actually occurred or not.
Rob Stoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 11:30 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
I seem to recall some versions of preimiere have a history of saves that you can access and recall. I would start tracking down that possibility.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 01:14 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
If you at any point saved in CS3, it will not open in Pro 1.0. Do use auto-save. The auto saved versions from 1.0 should still work.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2007, 01:11 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 98
Mike,

I did search the auto-save folders and the most most recent versions did not work, however the older versions did. The obvious problem there is that I need the recent versions to work. Or even better, figure out why CS3 is so jittery so I can just proceed with that. It seems to be a well documented issue, although I have not heard of a convincing remedy yet.

Bob
Bob Schneider is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network