pp3 does not seem to be manageing memmory right at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 31st, 2007, 01:10 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 293
pp3 does not seem to be manageing memmory right

im ruining pp3 on xp pro and have 2.5 gig of ram.

ill be ruing the program and get a message that its running low on system memory. and it will then crash.

however while this happens my system memory still has about 1 gig left.


any suggestions?
would it run better on vista?
Dave Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2007, 07:21 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Check this out:

http://livedocs.adobe.com/en_US/Prem...8DDE57377.html

From everything I've read, Vista will only make matters worse.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2007, 09:13 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
From everything I've read, Vista will only make matters worse.
That hasn't been the case for me with Vista 64-bit (Home Premium). I've enjoyed a more-stable system than I ever had with XP Pro SP2 and the previous incarnations of Adobe's applications. Now, PPro and After Effects run in their own 32-bit processes addressed by the OS. In fact, AE will run in up to four 32-bit processes (since I have a quad-core processor), and manage each processor's RAM.

Of course, my having 8GB or RAM doesn't hurt. AE will use only 4GB (unfortunately), but that leaves plenty for PPro and Photoshop, etc. when I'm in the throes of a major project where I need all of the apps. simultaneously.

I was concerned with building this new PC around an "unsupported" OS like Vista 64-bit, but am constantly amazed at how well it runs Production Premium.

My $0.02 and YMMV...
Brian Brown
BrownCow Video
Brian Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2007, 01:02 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Obviously time to add a 64bit system with 8GB RAM to my wishlist, although I believe I would stick with XP64 for the time being if I had the system available. Unfortunately there is very little I/O support, Blackmagic is the only solution I am aware of. In the future, hopefully sooner than later.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network