Trying to export work area bar, premiere says insuffient disk space but file is small at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 11th, 2007, 02:05 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne and Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 31
Trying to export work area bar, premiere says insuffient disk space but file is small

I am trying to export the Work Area Bar (578kb) just a tiny piece of video...to a blank DVD (4.7GB ), but Premiere Pro 2 tells me that there is insufficient disk space for burning (which doesnt make sense bec the DVD has 4.7GB avail). So it wont allow me to burn this work area bar to DVD.

Does anyone know why this would be the case? Its almost as if premiere is trying to export the whole project (which is large) instead of just a sample under the Work Area Bar. When I go into Export..it comes up as export range entire area and status as insuffient disc space.. THEN I change it to just EXPORT work area bar and nothing happens...it sTILL says insufficient disc space... HELP!

(In case this is relevant, my computer is a current desktop with 2 GB ram and 640Gig hard drive)
Tracey Winning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 02:55 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
The work area bar is just too small to burn to DVD. I believe the minimum size is 1 GB.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 03:11 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne and Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard View Post
The work area bar is just too small to burn to DVD. I believe the minimum size is 1 GB.
Ok...thats interesting. Well.... out of frustration, I just opened up a new project in premiere and imported the small avi file from premiere...into a new project and ..it was fine....I was able to export using the work area bar.. YAY!!! So that suggests there is something wrong with my original project set up(I have no idea what) or that premiere is just being buggy...

Now having found a way around the problem is a relief, but I am still keen to figure out why my original project won't comply with my export request..
Tracey Winning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 08:53 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
Sometimes just creating a new Sequence, and copy and pasting the old buggy sequence onto that new timeline fixes things in Premiere.

It's one of those random tricks to get the darn thing to work when it acts up :D

Carl
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network