Nvidia GeForce 8800GT / Video overlay in Premiere Possible? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 8th, 2007, 01:41 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
OK.. my mind just went totaly blank and I wanted to turn this back on but I cannot find the option... the one that is in premiere... any help? thanks...
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2007, 01:49 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Project Settings->Playback settings->External Monitoring Device
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2007, 01:58 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
OK... before I thought it was a check box and you picked a monitor, now its just a drop down. Either I forgot or it changed in the new update of 3.1.1... oh well thanks!
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2007, 02:00 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
The checkbox/radio button dialog is only if you use Cineform's RT engine in Premiere, they have a different Playback settings box.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2007, 02:05 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
Just using the defaults and no extra cineform stuff as I do not have it. It works on my HDV projects but my DV projects do not show the second monitor.... strange...
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2007, 04:42 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
I have heard that before, but I don't edit DV. I think the workflow they have in mind for that is DV out over firewire to a TV, but I am not sure if that is why.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network