Nvidia GeForce 8800GT / Video overlay in Premiere Possible? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 27th, 2007, 03:31 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Nvidia GeForce 8800GT / Video overlay in Premiere Possible?

This quote from Mike McCarthy's website about the 8800GT card...

"The new 8800GT is a remarkable value for almost anyone who needs a powerful GPU... ....The GeForce 8800GT on the other hand, has a few unique feature that might be of benefit in the post-production world. The first is support for PCIe 2.0 which simply put, doubles the available bandwidth to and from the card from the motherboard. The increasing the bandwidth FROM the card is of little use to the card’s target audience, gamers, since all almost output from games is sent to the monitor, BUT applications that depend on the GPU to process video before saving it back to disk could see more significant benefits from this. With performance almost equal to the 8800GTX

"There is a rumor that Nvidia disabled certain functions when they released their newest generation of consumer cards, that will now only be available from the QuadroFX line, but I have not been able to confirm that. Specifically they are said to have disabled hardware support for full screen video overlay, (allowing full screen preview in an NLE) which I intend to test once I get a working GeForce8 card. I would appreciate information about anyone else’s experiences in this regard. If that is true, it means that we might soon find signicant disadvantages from using consumer cards for professional work, but fortunately, I do not think we have yet come to that point."

I took this from: http://www.hd4pc.com/techblog/2007/1...nvidia-vs-ati/

So i was wondering mike, Can anyone confirm Video overlay from timeline in premiere with this card? Has it really been disabled? Cause im about to buy it for my system.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2007, 03:38 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
Come friday I will have an 8800GTX to test with. Along with a second monitor. I have never done the Video overlay part so any directions in doing it would be appreciated.

Last edited by Josh Chesarek; November 27th, 2007 at 04:55 PM.
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2007, 03:43 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
My 8800GTX works with Premiere's native overlay support, (not very well though) but it does not work at all with Prospect's full screen overlay options in the Cineform RT editing mode. AE works because it uses a totally different way of generating full screen output. I have not tried full screen from other media apps, but the Nvidia settings that usually allow this are all disabled. i hear older drivers can restore those options on XP only.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 06:08 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
I found the settings and have tested with my 7800GTX and it works. I should be able to do additional testing with the 8800GTX tomorrow. Mike, what additional problems are you having with your setup excluding Prospect? I am still debating on using my 2nd screen as a monitor or using the two screens with premiere stretched across two screens.

Last edited by Josh Chesarek; November 28th, 2007 at 06:43 PM.
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 06:22 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
I've uploaded a walkthrough here:
http://download.yousendit.com/9E046F5122DF5772

If any of you have attachment privledges, feel free to repost that link here, it's rather small.

Carl
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 11:35 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Unfortunately I don't believe those options are available to Vista users, and the newer drivers don't support this older method either. Certain apps require the newer drivers. My drivers (Forceware 162) don't have those options at all.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2007, 08:54 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
Ill have to see what he did in the walk through, I was using the option though premiere to use the second screen as a overlay in Vista Ultimate 32bit.
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2007, 09:19 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
Aye, sorry if it doesn't work for you guys.

I'm running XP 32bit, PPro2.0, AspectHD.
nVidia Driver 6.14
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 09:30 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
I am using the 8800GTX Vista 64bit Ultimate and the overlay works fine with the standard stuff in Premiere CS3.
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 09:47 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
Glad to hear! Since I can post attachments now, I attached the walkthrough for others. Glad to hear it worked out for you!

C
Attached Files
File Type: zip 8800.zip (332.6 KB, 619 views)
__________________
Carl Middleton
Whizkid Mediaworks
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 10:05 AM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Josh, are you editing native m2t / mpeg, or an intermediate codec (specifically wondering about Cineform)?
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 02:21 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
From my experience with a Quadro FX 570

Well if you are editing in HD then you have the option in premiere to "use the second monitor as your overlay screen. But in DV mode you don't get that option, at least in PRemiere 2.0.

THus, you need a video card that does it for you - then your ok. But I don't know if they changed that in Premiere CS3 or not. ?
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 03:29 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
I am editing with just the native M2T/Mpeg2. I capture with the default abilities of CS3 and edit with them. I do not color correct for most of my things and such so I haven't been able to justify the price of the software.

I am using the option of using my 2nd screen as a monitor via overlay in Premiere CS3
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 05:17 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 735
Can anyone verify whether the full screen video works in CS3 with Prospect HD using an 8800?

I know CS3 can force full screen preview no matter what card but there's some suggestion that it doesn't work with Prospect in CS3.
__________________
John Hewat
Mammoth Media Productions
John Hewat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 06:40 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
It does not work for me with CS3, Prospect2K, and the NVIDIA 162 drivers on an 8800GTX in XP32.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network