Adobe Premiere CS3 Encoder Problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 3rd, 2007, 10:58 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Carilse, OH
Posts: 9
Adobe Premiere CS3 Encoder Problem

When I click on the encoder tab to make my avi into a flash video it shuts down premiere. It would appear that Oncore & onlocation works fine. I am wondering if i should just go back to Pro2. The upgrade was free, hopefully this is not a case of you get what you pay for. Thanks for looking and look forward to any input about CS3.
Bob
Bob Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2007, 11:52 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,863
You will probably get more feedback if a moderator moves this thread to the Premiere subforum.
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2007, 04:42 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Done. Moved from XL2 Watchdog forum to the Premiere forum.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2007, 05:26 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
I cant make flash videos from avis in CS3. Im using Cineform Prospect.
I make them in Quicktime... a bit shame for Premiere.
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 11:51 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
My guess is that the adobe media encoder is crashing because it is trying to initialize libguide.lib when libguide40.lib is already initialized .... quite a few people have had this same problem.

If so, the fix is to add a new environment variable called KMP_DUPLICATE_LIB_OK and set its value as TRUE ... flash export worked fine for me after I did that.

To add an environmental variable in Windows XP, go to the Control Panel/System/Advanced tab.

Hope that helps.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 11:35 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Carilse, OH
Posts: 9
Thanks

Thanks for your help, Graham. I did put the environmental variable in and it did not seem to help. However, Iím not sure that is my problem. Perhaps I explained the problem wrong the first time. Iíll try again.

When I am in the Premiere CS3 edit timeline, I click on the file tab, then export file, and lastly click on adobe encoder. Thatís seems to be when my problem shows up. When I click on the encoder button the entire Adobe Premiere CS3 program shuts down.


Thanks to everyone for all the help.
Bob
Bob Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 05:48 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Hickling View Post
If so, the fix is to add a new environment variable called KMP_DUPLICATE_LIB_OK and set its value as TRUE ... flash export worked fine for me after I did that.

To add an environmental variable in Windows XP, go to the Control Panel/System/Advanced tab.

Hope that helps.
Thanks a lot Graham, that solved my problem! Now i can finally export flv files from Premiere CS3.
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 07:43 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Hernan - just out of interest, do you have both PPro2 and PProCS3 installed? I do, and wondered if that was why I ran into this "duplicate" problem...
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 09:11 AM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Carilse, OH
Posts: 9
Problem solved

Well, QuickTime was the problem. It was not downloaded correctly. Installed it again and it works fine. I did put in the environmental variable. Just to be safe. Hopefully there will be no more crashing. Thanks again for all the help.
bob
Bob Campbell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network