AspectHD and Premiere Pro question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 4th, 2007, 01:03 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA.
Posts: 12
AspectHD and Premiere Pro question

Hi, my question is: will [AspectHD Version 4.1.1 Build 59 for Premiere Pro 2.x] work with Elements in Premiere Pro CS3. If not, what is the highest version of Elements/Premiere Pro it's compatible for?
Thaddeus Sylvester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 01:10 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
Can't you just upgrade to the newest version of AHD?

C
__________________
Carl Middleton
Whizkid Mediaworks
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 01:20 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA.
Posts: 12
Well, i'm not looking to spend money upgrading. I'm not going to be doing any major productions or anything, just want to know what the highest version of Elements I can use with that Version of AHD. I'm on a tight budget and don't mind using a lower version of Elements.
Thaddeus Sylvester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 04:20 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
I could be wrong, but I was definitely unaware of AspectHD being compatible with Premiere Elements at all.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 08:43 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA.
Posts: 12
Meaning Premiere Pro. any clarification? I just want to get the right software to edit HD with that software since I already have it.(actually my cousin's) bought it a while ago and never used it. Now we want to edit our tapes of HD but don't know what software to purchase. CineForm's site said AspectHD is for Premiere Pro. We just want to know what version will 4.1.1 work with. Or what program to use to capture and edit wth.
A little help please.
Thaddeus Sylvester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 11:01 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
Thaddeus,

I use AspectHD v5 with PPro 2.0, extremely happy with it. I'm not sure what filters and upgrades are included, I never used v4, but the experience is excellent. I highly recommend it if you are on a windows platform.

Even if there's no acceleration through Premiere Elements, you would still be able to edit with the great results you get using the Cineform codec. That seems to satisfy quite a few users of Vegas, who also don't get realtime plugins.

It might be worth a shot to try with what you already have, see if it works for you, and then decide how much you want to invest and why, as you run into workflow issues or up against needing pro features.

C
__________________
Carl Middleton
Whizkid Mediaworks
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 11:29 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA.
Posts: 12
Carl, after researching I'm sure that v4 works with PPro2. The question now is will i work in CS3. I guess once you have the intermediate codec it should work there too. Not sure, maybe one of the CineForm guys knows the answer. If not i'll get PPro2 i guess.
Thaddeus Sylvester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 11:43 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
AHD Version 4 works fine in CS3, and certainly in PPro2. There are some issues using it in the latest Adobe After Effects, although not insurmountable.

(I'm confused by the "elements" part of the thread....)
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 11:46 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA.
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Hickling View Post
AHD Version 4 works fine in CS3, and certainly in PPro2. There are some issues using it in the latest Adobe After Effects, although not insurmountable.

(I'm confused by the "elements" part of the thread....)
Thanks for the clarification. And don't be confused about the "elements" . My noob mistake...I understand now.
Thaddeus Sylvester is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network