Capturing a whole tape with splits? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 13th, 2007, 04:44 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
Capturing a whole tape with splits?

I just read this about Final Cut

"I have the machine capture the full tapes, splitting them to clips....With cheap HDDs this is convenient, no need to sit around and choose which takes to capture etc.
"

How does that work exactly...and can CS3 do that?
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 05:56 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mystic Ct.
Posts: 477
I am using PP2 not CS3, however as far as I know it is the same in all versions.

File > Capture

With your capture device connected, you select Scene Detect and click on Tape in the Capture section of the Capture window.

You can determine the location of the files that are captured either in the project preferences or from the Settings tab in the Capture window.

Bill
__________________
Cinematographers Bring Shadow To Light
Bill Hamell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 11:43 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Yes CS3 can do that, but it handles the timecode breaks a little differently I believe. There is an auto scene detect option, but I prefer to capture entire tapes as single clips. Either option is available in any Premiere Pro version.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2007, 02:28 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
IIRC, CS3 will do scene-detect on DV but not HDV. I use the wonderful (and free) HDVSplit to capture entire HDV tapes to the HDD and delete the bad ones later. Seems to save a lot of time/wear on my playheads. On a tape with dozens/hundreds of scene changes, this makes sense. On longer form projects/takes, probably not.

HTH,
Brian Brown
BrownCow Productions
Brian Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2007, 11:58 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
so HDV Split you just push play and it records everything splitting the file every time pause was hit?

ARG thats PC only...any program for the Mac?
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 02:17 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Uhm...Final Cut. (As you pointed out)
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 09:35 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
any others....I only just got the CS 3 suite
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 04:36 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan Quattrini View Post
so HDV Split you just push play and it records everything splitting the file every time pause was hit?

ARG thats PC only...any program for the Mac?
Yes, HDVSplit will scene detect from the camera or from existing files on the computer. It's awesome. I can do capture/split while I'm editing video in PPro.

Yep, it's for XP/Vista only.

So, do you have a Mac and the CS3 suite?

-bb
Brian Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 07:55 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
CS3 suite on the mac yea
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 11:41 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
What version Mac? The newer ones can operate as Windows machies as well... Option two: any old, unused PC with firewire can do it, the spec requirements are very low with HDVSplit.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 12:50 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
but does HDV split act as its own capture device? I do have a PC as well, but no software that can capture or edit HDV....

I do have a new mac as well with the intel chips...so i could use HDV Split on that if I bought another copy of windows huh?

Does it save as m2t? Also is that better or worse than cineform making 10 bit editing files?
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 12:58 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
You don't need anything else, HDV Split IS ALL THE SOFTWARE you need, it will make a perfect copy of what's on the tape, absolutely no processing, no alteration, just a plain and simple file transfer.

And yes, it saves as .m2t. It's neither better or worse than anything else since it's a perfect copy of your tape - you can take it from there and work with it natively or via CineForm.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 01:19 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
ahh great to hear. Looks like I`ll while waiting to install my new OS on the Mac i can get started using my PC first for capturing. Any idea how many gigs 1 hour of footage will take up in m2t format?
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 01:43 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
HDV file size is exact same as standard definition video: ~12-13 GB per hour.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 01:50 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rockledge, Florida
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan Quattrini View Post
so HDV Split you just push play and it records everything splitting the file every time pause was hit?

ARG thats PC only...any program for the Mac?
By the way...you don't have to hit pause everytime....just let the tape run itself out....once the tape is done you will find all of your clips neatly clipped and ready for use.
Ian G. Thompson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:32 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network