When moving a project... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 22nd, 2007, 08:34 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6
When moving a project...

I was wondering if there is a way to package a project together so when it's moved on the hard drive, either as a temp backup or to another drive to work on another PC, WHY does Premiere spend forever asking where files are? They haven't moved in the individual project folder that I put them in. When I have a huge project it can take half an hour to find everything. Also, I edit HDV. Is there a way to prevent Premiere (I use CS3 btw) to have to re index and re conform everything? It can take forever when I just want to start working. I mean, they've already been rendered once, the render files are somewhere.

If people have had this same experience as me, or have any ideas or settings to go to, I would very much appreciate it. If this has already been dealt with before, please direct me to the post.

Thanks very much! Have a great Christmas!

Jim
Jim Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2007, 11:18 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6
Anyone? Someones got to have experienced this!

Merry Christmas!
Jim Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2007, 10:34 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
Have you used the Project Manager to create a trimmed project prior to "offlining" it? I think this procedure will make it easier to pull back in at a later time. On complex projects that have been moved, I find it easier to just edit the *.prproj file (it's just a text file) and alter the drive letters and directories with a global find and replace. Make a backup first, if you try to do this.

Yes, PPro is pretty brain dead when it comes to finding its own assets. After Effects just needs me to tell it where one file has been moved and it'll find the rest of them. Not so with PPro!

Good luck,
Brian Brown
Brian Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2007, 11:47 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 477
I have had that same situation happen to me too. Premiere Pro, be it CS3 or 1.5, both are very frustrating to me too. Sorry but I have not found a cure, beyond exporting to tape and re-loading when transferring projects between say, my desktop and laptop. I know of no other reliable way, although would sure like to find one, too.

Last edited by Steve Wolla; December 26th, 2007 at 11:48 PM. Reason: spelling error
Steve Wolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2007, 12:39 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 85
If the drive letter and folder paths are the same on the old hard drive and new one, I think it will automatically find everything.
Yossi Margolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2007, 07:46 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yossi Margolin View Post
If the drive letter and folder paths are the same on the old hard drive and new one, I think it will automatically find everything.
Unfortunately that's not true, at least in PPRO 1.5 and 2.0 - they both loose files when a project is moved. Sometimes the re-linking is successful on subsequent startups (after specifying the path at the first startup), sometimes it's not. It's a bug I learned to live with.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2007, 01:01 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ervin Farkas View Post
Unfortunately that's not true, at least in PPRO 1.5 and 2.0 - they both loose files when a project is moved. Sometimes the re-linking is successful on subsequent startups (after specifying the path at the first startup), sometimes it's not. It's a bug I learned to live with.
Hmmm

I've moved projects from one system to another without Premiere loosing the files (PPro 1.5 and CS3).

After relinking lost files and saving the project, I've never had them get lost on subsequent startups.
Yossi Margolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2007, 01:06 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Correct, PPRO won't always loose links, it's a hit and miss issue.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 12:57 AM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6
Well, thanks for all your responses (I'll give editing the text file a go, thanks Brian)...but for the most part, like everyone else, it seems like I'll have to just deal with it...

Thanks again
Jim Leonard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network