Rendering HD Mpeg2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 2nd, 2008, 05:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
Rendering HD Mpeg2

Well we finished the dancers compilation and it came out to 55mins of footage.

We are exporting it as:
HDTV 1080p 1920x1080
min bitrate: 5
target: 15
max: 18.5

Estimated File size: 6.08gigs =D

Computer:
Asus P5B-deluxe
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.5 E6600
4gigs of ram
500gig SATA (source) -> 250gig SATA (exporting too)

Lets play a game, how long do u think this will take?
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 06:05 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
97 minutes
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 06:08 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
well im at 40% of pass 2, and its been longer than 97mins hehe...

115mins so far...
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 06:18 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
In situation like that, my Matrox RT.X2 card pays off with it's hardware acceleration during export :)

You can also try to export to the HDV format (1440x1080 25mbps, 384k audio) that was recorded with this trick

http://dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=111315
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 06:25 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
the other person involved in this wants to burn a blu ray version of it also. So i figured ill do the big export and save the time having to re-export.

Im not sure what will be easier giving him the .mpg file and having him make the dvd menus and what not, or just making him come over and do the dvd menus on my computer...

Oh well my part is done.
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 06:26 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Do you have a BluRay burner? If so, which make/model is it? How much you pay for it? What's the authoring process is like? Hope to learn something from you here. Thanks.
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 06:30 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
Nice, i might give that a shot.

Whats the benefit of doing it that way?
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 06:48 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
Ill have to double check the exact model when I get home as I am doing the Disk Authoring. I will be using Encore CS 3 to do the burning. I am pretty sure it is a Phillips. It is the brand that Dell puts in. I just got a new editing computer that I setup with Dell. Pretty nice system and fast :) As for the price depending on which computer you are adding it to at their website it seems to add around $500 to the system but the one I used for a base at the time had it included all ready.
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 06:57 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
Now im just confused as to why i got stuck with the editing and rendering part given you have a faster machine !!!!

ha, it just finished...

Total Time: 2:45:30

55mins of footage.
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 07:01 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
because we both know adobe would have freaked out when we moved computers ;)
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 07:21 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
you home yet? go online when you are...

Hmm getting a weird pause in the audio at 3:11 - 3:13 ... it just stops then plays again....
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 07:53 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
Basketball Game is over @ 9:20ish, Half time now. Pretty good game to film.
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2008, 07:58 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
Ive gotten 6 pauses so far, ranging from 2 - 10 secs... no clue why. Gonna check project, then try to play it in another player.
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 04:32 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taky Cheung View Post
In situation like that, my Matrox RT.X2 card pays off with it's hardware acceleration during export :)
i have been looking at these recently and i am considering getting one. whats your experience with them?

Thanks

Liam
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:51 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network