P-Pro CS3 Crash - Cause may be SmartSounds? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 3rd, 2008, 07:54 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
P-Pro CS3 Crash - Cause may be SmartSounds?

When using smartsound music files with P-Pro CS3 I often have to re-size the music file to fit my finished timeline duration. For example, I start with a 00:03:00:00 music file. I later change the duration by double clicking on the audio file in the timeline. I change the duration in the smartsound program to say 00:02:43:11. I then delete the original audio file from the timeline and then drag and drop the audio clip from the bin to the timeline. Note: the audio clip that I drag into the timeline is the same as the original with the exception of the duration.

I find that when I change smartsound clips this way P-Pro crashes about once every 3 to 4 minutes more or less randomly. If I delete all my smartsounds files from my bin + timeline it fixes the problem. I just have to create the smartsounds files again.

I remember that Smartsounds once had a bug that caused crashes for any sound file in excess of 5 minutes in length. They appear to have fixed that.

My work around is just to delete the audio file that I'm changing (from the timeline and the bin) and just create a new one. Anyway... I was just wondering if anyone had any similar experiences.

Thanks
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 03:18 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 477
Are you running Vista?
My experience hs been that SmartSound does not agree with Vista--it can take forever to process a selection in the "Maestro" deal, but seems to work well on one of my machines running CS3 and Smart Sound 4.
Steve Wolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 04:39 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Tim are you running SonicFire PRO 4.5? And do you get the program updates via the TOOLS menu?
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 08:14 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
I'm running XP and use the "Maestro" when creating the audio fiiles. I love Smartsounds. However, it appears to be quirky sometimes. I'll update my software today... perhaps that will help.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 10:00 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 477
It might be worth checking SmartSound's website for any patches. That's what I am doing tonight to get some resolution for my stalling problems running Vista and version 4.
Steve Wolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 04:22 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
SmartSound Quicktracks uses Quicktime which in it's latest incarnation may give trouble. Go to Control Panel, select Quicktime, go to the Advanced tab and select Safe Mode, go to the audio tab and again select Safe mode, press apply. Try if that solves the problem. It helped for me.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2008, 08:19 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
Harm, I'll give it a shot and will let you know how it works.

I think my "delete the smartsound files" fix was just wishful thinking. I may have discovered the real problem behind the crashes. I think I'll start a new post to describe since I do not believe it to be a Smartsound issue.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2008, 01:54 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 49
Tim,
Did you find the solution? I have the same problem.

Mike
Michael DAmbrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2008, 10:13 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
Mike-

I found that my problem was related to another issue. I was moving pre-rendered clips with effects from the beginning of the time line to the end of middle. When I did this I would crash on a regular basis.

There are times when SmartSounds will cause a crash for me. If I double click on the smartsound file directly in the timeline... change the duration... it will sometimes cause a crash. If I need to change the duration of a smart sound file I delete it from the project and re-import at the length required. This solves my crash problem.

With previous versions of P-Pro and SmartSounds there was a bug that would not allow the audio file to be greater than 5 minutes.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 09:33 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 49
yes, that is the problem I have with the change of length -- a pain -- clips are less than 1 minute.
Michael DAmbrose is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network