Premiere CS3 - Presets for XHA1? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 3rd, 2008, 11:00 AM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 194
Red bar means that when you press the space bar to preview the footage in the timeline, the computer has to preview the footage in real time. If it's not rendered, then it plays back kinda jumpy and not as good as if it were rendered.

I would like to know why can't CS3 understand the footage natively.
__________________
www.scott-gold.com
Scott Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2008, 12:06 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Warren, Pa
Posts: 785
Thanks Taky, works perfect.

Once again this place saves me.
__________________
2 Canon XF305's
Kyser Photography www.kyserphoto.com
Denny Kyser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2008, 03:22 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Iqaluit Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 98
HI all,

I have been enjoying dslr for a while and have been away from video for a few months.

THe RED line.

IF I go ahead and edit away with this red line above the timeline anbd then I want to add a cross dissolve...

Everything will want to render, correct??? ANy way to just render efeects and leave the red line alone?

One more thing, can anyone refresh me on how to downconvert 24f hdv to SD
within PPCS3.

Thanks guys and gals!!
Jay Legere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2008, 10:38 AM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Legere View Post
any way to just render efeects and leave the red line alone?
I don't believe Premiere has that functionality, though FCP does.


My problem:
I just installed these presets, and I can not get Premiere to capture my footage. It just says "can't activate recorder." This is ONLY with the HDV presets, if I try a different preset it captures just fine. I have tried every solution from restarting premiere, restarting my computer, unplugging and plugging back in, etc...I even went back and followed the instructions : )

FYI: Playback: HDV and down-convert: ON

any solution?

thanks
John Stakes is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network