Premeire CS3 to AE CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 11th, 2008, 11:14 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
Premeire CS3 to AE CS3

I have a question, not sure if I am wording this right but here goes:

I am wondering if it is possible to select a clip in a Premiere timeline and somehow open it in AE, edit the clip, and then save the effects so the clip attributes have changed in the Premeire TimeLine?

Am i missing something or is this possible?
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2008, 11:18 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
seems like Dynamic Link should work for me ... gonna have to try... any tips would be greatly appreciated.
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2008, 12:31 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Syosset, NY
Posts: 61
You can do it a bunch of ways.

You can actually cut and paste between Premiere and After Effects provided you're using the same version (I see you have CS3 for both of them so it should work.)

Also, you can open up a Premiere project in After Effects.

Cut and paste may be the easiest thing to do though if you just want to edit one clip.

You can then do Dynamic Link (provided that you have the Production Studio Bundle or the Master Collection).

If not, then you can render it out. You may be able to open an After Effects project in Premiere without Dynamic Link but I may be wrong.

Hope that helps!
__________________
Triple E Productions - Award Winning Films/Services
www.PaulDV.com
Paul Del Vecchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2008, 07:37 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
that seems to help....


So let me get this straight:

Im working in Premiere CS3, and i have my timeline (several cuts, fades etc...)

Id like to edit one of those cuts (say 10sec of footage)

Just select it, copy it, open AE and paste ??
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2008, 09:40 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Syosset, NY
Posts: 61
Pretty much. It's a little weird sometimes... If it doesnt paste, I have to close AE, re-open it and start a new comp. Then copy and paste it and it works. I'm not sure why that happens but it does. Strange...

But basically, yes, it should just be cutting and pasting.
__________________
Triple E Productions - Award Winning Films/Services
www.PaulDV.com
Paul Del Vecchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 09:16 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 132
seems like when i paste a cut from my timeline ins Premiere it copys over the entire composition into AE, which is not what i want.
Alessandro Garabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 11:02 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Syosset, NY
Posts: 61
It shouldn't copy the entire timeline over into AE as long as you select the one clip that you want and only that clip. Sometimes the clip won't paste at the very beginning of the comp. You'll have to move the clip to the beginning and trim the composition length to the length of the clip.
__________________
Triple E Productions - Award Winning Films/Services
www.PaulDV.com
Paul Del Vecchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 08:01 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Following up on Paul's comment, select the desired clip from the bin. Copy from the bin and paste into AE.

When you paste into AE make sure the CTI (current time indicator) is where you want it in the timeline. For example, if you want your clip to paste in at 10 seconds into your AE comp, position the CTI at 10 seconds and your pasted clip should start there.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 08:11 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Syosset, NY
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripp Woelfel View Post
Following up on Paul's comment, select the desired clip from the bin. Copy from the bin and paste into AE.

When you paste into AE make sure the CTI (current time indicator) is where you want it in the timeline. For example, if you want your clip to paste in at 10 seconds into your AE comp, position the CTI at 10 seconds and your pasted clip should start there.
Ahh the bin... I'll have to try that next time it doesn't want to cut and paste for me from the timeline.

Thanks, Tripp!
__________________
Triple E Productions - Award Winning Films/Services
www.PaulDV.com
Paul Del Vecchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2008, 02:28 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Paul, cutting and pasting between AE and other apps is kind of buggy, but it seems more a Microsoft fault. Lookie here:

http://shisko.blogspot.com/2008/01/c...fects-fix.html

Let me know if that helps.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2008, 10:02 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Syosset, NY
Posts: 61
Ahh yes... I knew something wasn't right. I always had to exit AE then open it again and it would work. That answers it...

Thanks so much for that blog!
__________________
Triple E Productions - Award Winning Films/Services
www.PaulDV.com
Paul Del Vecchio is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network