How do I render an HDV file back to HDV codec?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 29th, 2008, 11:53 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
How do I render an HDV file back to HDV codec??

I have captured footage in HDV from Canon XHA1.

Now how do i render my final project back to an HDV file for delivery to a client who wants it as the originating format?
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 12:13 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Check out this thread

http://dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=111315
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 02:33 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Thanks but..

thanks but not very satisfying answer.
Why wont premiere just let me render back to an HDV format .m2t file from export movie window instead of having to do a trck.

What format do "THEY'' want us to be using as a finishing format for delivery to someone else?
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 02:36 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
It's not what "THEY" want. It's what YOU want to delivery your video to what target audience. There're all sort of final delivery format under Adobe Media Encoder.

You can export back to MPEG-2 format using Adobe Media Encoder using 25mbps bit rate and 384k MPEG audio. That's close to HDV format.
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 06:11 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Im just asking;

What is the "industry standard" Finishing format for video originating on HDV?
IF there is one...

With DV it was easy. Start on DV, Finish back to DV.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 08:30 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyson Persall View Post
What is the "industry standard" Finishing format for video originating on HDV?
It's DVCPRO HD; however, people who are at all concerned with picture quality use something else, such as Cineform, Pro Res 422, Lagarith, etc. on a hard drive.

Quote:
With DV it was easy. Start on DV, Finish back to DV.
Finishing back to DV greatly reduces the quality of a graded image.
Daniel Browning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 10:55 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
If you have the cineform codec installed, you should be able to go File > Export > Movie > properties > and then choose the cineform codec.
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2008, 07:45 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Cineform HD

I don't have Cineform HD.
Is that the official answer. Buy Cineform HD? If i did it would be easy.

Let me explain the problem were having.

This file has to be rendered and sent to another facility that does not have cineform HD on there machines. The person with the original footage is the shooter who captures the shots, and wants to render the good takes as a single HDV file and then send over FTP to the other editor/compositor a single .M2T file.

The problem is rendering an HDV single .M2T file.

Now i realize that HDV is not the best format for this process, but thats what the compositor wants. As far as i can tell you cant render back to HDV easily. Perhaps they dont want you to do this.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2008, 12:48 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyson Persall View Post
Why wont premiere just let me render back to an HDV format .m2t file from export movie window instead of having to do a trck.
.m2t is an MPEG2 *transport* stream, instead of having video and audio separate, like in the m2v MPEG used to author DVDs, it's all wrapped in one. It's basically meant to be used only as an acquisition format for cameras. Once the footage is demuxed there is no apparent reason to re-create a .m2t file as that is generally not a good format for editing and that would end up re-applying the HDV compression basically ruining your footage.
I think this is the reason why it's not supported, nobody would generally like to use that as a delivery format.
What I suspect the shooter wants to do is to capture the
raw data from the camera. Probably he/she thinks that this approach would work to get "untouched" footage from the camera. This would work is you make a single file out of each tape. If this is not the case then it's the best to convert it to any of the many codecs supported by QuickTime, one that is lossless, like Uncompressed, burn it to a DVD and Fedex the disc. Transferring HDV file via Internet takes too long.

Quote:
What format do "THEY'' want us to be using as a finishing format for delivery to someone else?
"THEY" don't talk to me :) but QuickTime is the de-facto standard for exchange as it works of multiple platforms and it's today recognized by virtually every editor/compositor our there.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2008, 01:42 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Good answer

Thanks Paolo,
That was what i was wanting to hear.

Still the problem with doing quicktime Uncompressed is its enormous file size. Certainly there is a compressed format that I could be using that is avalible in premiere that is near visually lossless.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2008, 03:35 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyson Persall View Post
Still the problem with doing quicktime Uncompressed is its enormous file size. Certainly there is a compressed format that I could be using that is avalible in premiere that is near visually lossless.
There are several. PNG is lossless and compressed. A sequence of compressed TIFF files is also smaller than Uncompressed. You can render the sequence and audio separately and break the sequence to manageable zip files. You can also use SheerVideo (http://www.bitjazz.com ) This is a commercial plugin but it's fully functional for 20 days and they provide a free "reader" that your client can install to play the clips back. Sheer is completely faithful to the original and less than 1/2 the size of Uncompressed.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network