Capturing HD in Premiere Pro 1.5? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 5th, 2008, 07:32 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 13
Capturing HD in Premiere Pro 1.5?

I captured a bunch of footage in Premiere 1.5 from the XH A1. I reailze that you cant edit HD without it being converted to SD in 1.5. My question is, does 1.5 capture in HD from and HD source? I ask because I just upgraded to CS3, and dont want to have to recapture all the footage again, that I just captured in 1.5, if the footage did indeed capture in HD. When viewing the captured footage, it does look really good, but my eye cant really tell if its HD still, all I know is its 16x9.
__________________
http://www.top-notchvideo.com
Top Notch Video Productions
Travis Bowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2008, 11:15 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
If you have the 1.5.1 update installed, I think it should have captured in HD. What are your project settings? Without the update (i.e. no HDV ability) I wouldn't think it would capture HDV at all unless you set the cam to downconvert.

But I could be way off base on this.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2008, 12:48 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 13
Hmmm, I believe I only had 1.5. Forgive my ignorance, but I just got this cam, what exactly does the downconvert do?
__________________
http://www.top-notchvideo.com
Top Notch Video Productions
Travis Bowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2008, 05:02 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Even if you did have 1.5.1 and captured HDV, it will not work in CS3. Version 1.5.1 used a Cineform Codec. It6 was not until version 2.0 (CS2) that native HDV was implemented.

Just recapture.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2008, 06:28 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis Bowers View Post
Hmmm, I believe I only had 1.5. Forgive my ignorance, but I just got this cam, what exactly does the downconvert do?
Well, it would put out any HDV you shot in SD. But you'd have to tell it to. As 1.5 out of the box won't even recognize HDV to my knowledge, if you got anything at all it'd have to be in SD, I'd think.

So my guess is you either shot in DV mode or had it downconverting out of the cam, or else PPro 1.5 wouldn't have been able to capture at all. Unless you had 1.5.1 without knowing it. Again, what are your project settings?

But Steven is right -- unless you get Aspect HD to plug into your CS3, in which case 1.5 HDV projects can make a one-way trip into CS3... but not back. Once you open a project in CS3, 1.5 is flummoxed.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network