Accidentally shot 60i and 50i for a 50i project - will it be ok? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 12th, 2008, 06:24 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 735
Accidentally shot 60i and 50i for a 50i project - will it be ok?

So last week I had to shoot a 60i project on the Z1 for NTSC output and stupidly forgot to change it back to 50i.

Yesterday I shot a play with a Z1, V1 and a PD150. The V1 and the PD150 were both shooting DV at 50Hz but the Z1 was shooting DV at 60Hz.

So I'm nervous that when I put it all in the timeline that sync will be an issue because the Z1 footage has five extra frames per second.

I assume that when I place the 60i footage in the 50i timeline, the clip will need rendering in order to play properly and that either of the following will happen:

1. The render will "squash" the 30 frames (pairs of fileds, I know) down to 25.
2. The clip that goes for an hour may actually go for an hour and then some.

Which will it be? If it's 1, then presumably sync with the clips from the V1 and the PD150 will be fine. If it's 2, then I'm in trouble, right?

I've never made this mistake before so don't know what to anticipate.
__________________
John Hewat
Mammoth Media Productions
John Hewat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2008, 07:38 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 99
It will be (1).

Premiere is smart enough to deal with it. However I think you will find the motion will be smoother if you create a new 60i project and export using Adobe Media Encoder to make it 50i. Try it ans see what the final output looks like.

I had a project that I purposely shot 50i and 60i, so that some footage had a slightly different look.

BTW, were you shooting HDV or SD? If shot in SD you have much less resolution (480 lines v 576). Again I'd use the Adobe Media Encoder to convert before bringing it into the real project.
Colin Pearce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 08:54 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colin Pearce View Post
It will be (1).
Awesome!

Quote:
BTW, were you shooting HDV or SD?
SD.

Quote:
If shot in SD you have much less resolution (480 lines v 576).
Bugger - you're right!

Quote:
Again I'd use the Adobe Media Encoder to convert before bringing it into the real project.
Could you advise me on this? I hate using that encoder and rarely get successful results.

What settings do I need to use to get successful NTSC SD to PAL SD?
__________________
John Hewat
Mammoth Media Productions
John Hewat is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network