Clipnotes problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 4th, 2008, 03:15 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
Clipnotes problem

I created a clipnotes file for a client to review (after bragging about this convenient feature to him) and discovered that there is no sound. There is no sound with my clipnotes file.

When I output to AVI there is sound. There is sound on the timeline. But not with clipnotes.

Any ideas?
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2008, 06:30 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
When you create the entry in the Render Queue, have you checked if the output module includes sound? By default sound is off in AE's renders.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2008, 06:46 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Sorry, I thought I was in the After Effects forum when I posted my previous comment. In AE clipnotes are generated by using the default render in the output module and if you don't change that setting the output movie will have no sound.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2008, 08:22 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
Yes, I am aware of that little AE caveat. Unfortunately, there does not appear to be something similar in my PP 2.0
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 05:31 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Not of any help but I just tried clipnotes with PPro CS3 and it worked perfectly, sound is there. What version of Acrobat are you using?
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 05:40 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
Adobe Reader 7.0
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 06:20 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
If you have a way of sending me the clipnotes I can see how the file works on 8.1 (Acrobat)
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 08:47 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
Do you have an email address?
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 12:55 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Rankin View Post
Do you have an email address?
Yes, you can simply click on my name in the forum or use phciccone at gmail dot com
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 02:45 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
Clicking your name in the forum does not allow me to attach a file to the email.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com

Last edited by Bill Rankin; April 6th, 2008 at 08:43 PM. Reason: error
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 08:14 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 18
Well Paolo,

You'll know who to thank when you start getting a lot of spam, after having your email address posted on a forum (after you were so careful). Well done, Bill....NOT!!
Frank Hardie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 08:34 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
My apologies if that causes a problem..
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2008, 10:09 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
Paolo,

You are right...the sound works with Reader 8.0, but for QT only. Window Media still does not have sound.

Thanks, at least I can use QT.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2008, 10:23 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Rankin View Post
Paolo,

You are right...the sound works with Reader 8.0, but for QT only. Window Media still does not have sound.
Glad it worked. QT is, IMHO, also the better solution as it's a multiplatform format. I like that :)
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network