Timeline Stops Rendering at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 9th, 2008, 07:46 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 55
Timeline Stops Rendering

Got a major problem since upgrading to CS3 that I've never experienced in the previous versions. When I attempt to render about 80 events (transitions, cc, effects, etc) in a one-hour project, the render only makes it through about 15 % then shuts down. With that, a window appears announcing "CFRenderProc has encountered a problem....etc"

I've tried re-installing CS3--even reloaded a different version of Prospect and it continues to happen. I really don't think this is a Cineform issue so that's why I've posted it here.

Anyone have this same problem and how did you solve it?
Jim Long is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 07:57 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Long View Post
Got a major problem since upgrading to CS3 that I've never experienced in the previous versions. When I attempt to render about 80 events (transitions, cc, effects, etc) in a one-hour project, the render only makes it through about 15 % then shuts down. With that, a window appears announcing "CFRenderProc has encountered a problem....etc"

I've tried re-installing CS3--even reloaded a different version of Prospect and it continues to happen. I really don't think this is a Cineform issue so that's why I've posted it here.

Anyone have this same problem and how did you solve it?
ummmmm un install and try deleting some of the leftover entries it made then re-install but thats all i can think of :\
Cameron Naghibi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2008, 08:09 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Are you running XP or Vista? Since you're using Cineform I expect it's HD footage. My experience is that CF doesn't play well with Vista, but others might have had better luck.

I've found that PP CS3 doesn't like to render native HDV files either. I have to render in about 1 minute increments.

You might try posting this on the Cineform forum on DVX.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2008, 10:34 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 55
May Revert to PPro 1.5

Thanks for the suggestions...
I use Windows XP and the project is HD (1920x1080). Until the upgrade I was using PPro 1.5 for the very same project with nary a problem.
Jim Long is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network