Odd Behaviour with HDV1080 25p Footage in 720p Project at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 18th, 2008, 02:12 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
Odd Behaviour with HDV1080 25p Footage in 720p Project

Hey Folks,

since a few days i have the strangest problem: i usually work with 1080 25f footage shot with a canon xh a1 (in 25f mode) in a HDV720p25 project within premiere. It all worked just fine but now i get a odd bar in my picture that mirrors another part of the same frame.

i've attached an image of the error. this happens with both my editing machines so it does not seem related to a local issue...

i've noticed that if i force the aspect of the 1080p footage to 1:1 the bar is gone but that does not really help me with editing ;)

thanks!
daniel
Attached Thumbnails
Odd Behaviour with HDV1080 25p Footage in 720p Project-sequenz-01.jpg  
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2008, 03:14 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Daniel, do you use Premiere Pro CS3, updated to 3.2?
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2008, 03:42 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Averdahl View Post
Daniel, do you use Premiere Pro CS3, updated to 3.2?
i do. do you have the same problem since upgrading? the release notes advertised the 3.2 release with 'better mpeg handling'^^
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2008, 04:33 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Raebiger View Post
i do. do you have the same problem since upgrading?
O.k!

No, personally i dont have the same problem but i have seen this very issue with PPro 3.2 and 25F footage from the XH-A1. I am afraid that i dont know any way around this issue, but if i find one i will post it here.
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2008, 04:36 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
Thanks!

from what i read on the official adobe forums the 3.2 update seems to cause tons of crashes, import errors as well. gonna uninstall today and report back :)
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2008, 10:59 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 194
Daniel,
I'm getting the same thing.
Whenever I export to a Quicktime movie using the adobe media encoder I get the same looking footage. It looks like it's tiling on the right hand side.
This doesn't happen with any other sizes I try, only 1920 x 1080.
I also can't export uncomressed avi's now.

Input: XH-A1 24F 1080 HDV
Output: Quicktime H.264 1920X1080 23.964fps ACC 10mbps


What is Adobe doing to our software??????
Attached Thumbnails
Odd Behaviour with HDV1080 25p Footage in 720p Project-messedup.jpg  
__________________
www.scott-gold.com
Scott Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2008, 11:22 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
exactly the same here - haven't found a solution yet despite uninstalling the entire adobe stuff and reinstalling, using the 3.0.0 version (which sucks big time) cause the manual 3.1 update won't work.

:/
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2008, 03:36 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 194
Anyone else out there getting this problem?
Any solutions?
__________________
www.scott-gold.com
Scott Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2008, 10:15 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
nothing for me yet. uninstalling and reinstalling in 3.0.0 version doesnt remove the problem, updating to 3.1 doesnt work. only way i've got was a complete reinstall of the system and manually applying the 3.1 patch. but i have some concerns about stability here...

sucks to have a x1 these days :(
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 05:11 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
any news on your end? i am currently reinstalling my system and want to make the right move... ;)
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 05:13 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 194
Nope nothing yet, I'd love to get an update from Adobe to fix this.
We can't be the only ones here with this issue.
__________________
www.scott-gold.com
Scott Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2008, 07:41 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Gold View Post
Nope nothing yet, I'd love to get an update from Adobe to fix this.
We can't be the only ones here with this issue.
still nothing man... this seriously sucks. for nearly three months now we are unable to use our canon with premiere. :(
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2008, 09:14 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 194
I can't believe problems go on this long with Adobe. We can't be the only ones having this issue.
__________________
www.scott-gold.com
Scott Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2008, 09:58 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 74
Sorry - I did a test and it's not happening to me.
Eric Addison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2008, 11:52 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
Has anyone tried with CS4? :)
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network