Premiere Monitoring via Intensity card? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 26th, 2008, 12:09 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 78
Premiere Monitoring via Intensity card?

Hi: I came a cross a post on this forum that suggests that "Intensity also allows HD preview in Premiere Pro and AE to a HD monitor..."

So while I am editing in Premiere (I have CS3) I can preview my timeline to an HD monitor going out through the intensity card?

Can anybody tell me a little more about how to set that up in Premiere (menus/settings, etc..)? I have found in the Premiere help section, a way to play out the timeline to an external device such as a TV, but when I attempted this, Intensity was not a choice.

Thanks
Michael Panfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2008, 01:34 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
You have to have the card installed, and be in a Blackmagic editing mode in Premiere for it to work. (Desktop/DV/Blackmagic under edit mode at the top of the custom settings page when creating a new project)
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2008, 01:41 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2,131
the card is not a display card (where the computer can build a picture) but an interface card (like a firewire card, computer can just "send to" or "get from" some data.
So you need to make sure that you are using a codec supporting this (cineform is not supporting it).
Giroud Francois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2008, 02:52 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 78
Well the card is definitely installed and its fun to use. So I can use it with BM, but not Cineform. Well that's a drag. I sure hope Cineform fixes this. Thanks to you both.
Michael Panfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2008, 05:09 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Panfeld View Post
Well the card is definitely installed and its fun to use. So I can use it with BM, but not Cineform. Well that's a drag. I sure hope Cineform fixes this. Thanks to you both.
the unofficial word i've gotten from the cineform people is "soon". according to cineform, the problem lies with the blackmagic drivers not playing nice with cineform. they've been working the issue since late last year and i'm hoping it will be resolved sometime in the next few months. i have CS3 and just purchased aspectHD and an intensity card, but have not installed the card yet. i'll wait until the driver issue is fixed as i have no need for HDMI capture.
Drew Mandac is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network