Quicktime (Apple ProRes 422 Codec) to PPRO 2.0 format at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2008, 08:07 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Quicktime (Apple ProRes 422 Codec) to PPRO 2.0 format

Hey guys and gals,

i have received a 1.4g QT file that has been compressed with Apple ProRes 422 and this was done in FCP. the file is also HD with dimensions of 1080/1440 50i.

i am currently using ppro 2.0 and when i load this file it plays the audio no problem but the picture is white.

i beleive it has something to do with the codec as its from FCP and i am pc based.

also i have read this thread which offers a little hope but nothing that can really help http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=81043

i also cannot get in touch with the original editor and it may be some time before i do so this is currently not an option.

also what is the best format for PPRO 2.0? AVI?

has anyone had this problem before?

Thanks

Liam
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2008, 08:43 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
As far as I know the pro-res format will not work with Premiere. You need to find a way to convert it to an avi or something. Try using VLC to convert it or do a google search to find an appropriate conversion utility.
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2008, 11:27 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mount Pleasant, MI
Posts: 177
ProRes will not work with Premiere.
If at all possible try to get the original footage and re-capture. It will provide the best quality.
If that won't work try to get another render from FCP. Perhaps use an uncompressed Quicktime movie if you can afford the disk space.
Devin Termini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2008, 04:22 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Thanks

Thanks for the responses guy's.

ive tried a few convertors but to no avail. also i have been advised that as it is ProRes then it will only work on Mac and the best option is to have it exported as say

blackmagic 10bit

or a

Targa sequence

it would result in large file sizes but would then be compatible.

thanks again guys!

Cheers

Liam
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network