OnLocation with HDMI at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 8th, 2008, 09:00 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 86
OnLocation with HDMI

I KNOW I CAN NOT CAPTURE WITH HDMI IN ONLOCATION! READ ON!

I plan to build a new PC and purchase CS3 bundle. My question is can I connect the camera with firewire for getting my settings and HDMI for video capture? Will this cause issue with the camera and/or software? It will be a Quad Core with maxed ram and RAID 5 setup.

Thomas
Thomas Barthle Jr. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2008, 10:26 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 86
Sorry. I will be capturing RAW with the Blackmagic software. Will it conflict with OnLocation being open at the same time?
Thomas Barthle Jr. is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network