PP3->Encore, HDV->SD-Keeping it 30i at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 14th, 2008, 08:25 AM   #1
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
PP3->Encore, HDV->SD-Keeping it 30i

I posted this in the DVD section but the more I think about it, this is really a PP question and I wasn't getting any love over there. If I've gotten anyone's knickers in a twist for the cross-post... sorry.

I've shot and edited a 2:15 car racing project. It was shot HDV 30i and I want to output the video in SD at 30i because the action looks better, to my eyes at least, with interlaced footage rather than progressive.

What would be the correct PP export settings (using Export to Encore) to output SD 30i? I've tried setting the fields option to lower to conform to SD and the fields come out reversed yielding jittery video especially on source footage slowed by 50%. Since it takes 8 hours to render the project, I thought I'd ask if upper fields first would work.

Also, I left the "deinterlace" box on the output tab un-ticked. Anyone know how that may or may not help me preserve the interlacing on the footage?

My problem is that I don't want a progressive DVD. Interlaced should give me better slow motion sequences, of which there are a few. However, I don't know how or where to make the conversion from HDV with upper fields first to SD which needs lower first. PP or Encore? A little in both? It's a black art I don't quite grok.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2008, 09:09 AM   #2
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 93
I'm not exactly certain of which settings will work for you because I just usually leave the settings as "Same as source" at first, but why don't you pick a 10-20 second piece of your project and try exporting it a few different ways and then burn a test disc in Encore to see which came out best. I would suggest whichever part of your video seems the most effected by the wrong field issue.

Its never the most efficient, but trial and error always gets me there...

As for slow-mo, I have found that the only real way to make it look really good is to do it in After Effects, but there's more time for ya!
Ryan Postel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2008, 10:02 PM   #3
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Ryan... I'm the crash test dummy for trial and error. I was looking to spare myself another bruise, but you're right... it'll get me there. Thanks.

Actually there is another way for slomo. I get the clip I want, the way I want in the timeline. If I need it longer for handles, I raise it to a higher track and stretch it at each end, then I render it out from the timeline using Export/Movie using QT and the animation codec. So far, so good. It seems easier than dumping a 10-15 sec clip to AE.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:23 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network