Production Premium CS3 - XP 64bit ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 21st, 2008, 09:34 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lauwe Belgium
Posts: 39
Production Premium CS3 - XP 64bit ?

Hi there,
did anybody try running Production Premium CS3 on Windows XP 64bit edition ?

As Cineform does not support Vista for the moment, I like to overcome the memory (RAM) limitation of XP 32bit. So I guess the only possibility will be changing Windows XP to the 64bit edition.

The only problem is, that Adobe is not supporting XP 64bit ...grrr

Any advice or recommendation... thanks

greetings,

Ulli
Ulli Grunow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2008, 09:55 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 93
I think I've talked about this in another thread, but I have exactly this set-up.

I don't feel that I'm really gaining a whole lot by adding 2 more gigs of RAM, and from what I heard, adding more RAM will lead to diminishing returns in speed gain because of the limitations of what the programs can utilize.

I guess I'm not completely impressed by the XP64 and CS3, but then again, CS3 isn't 64 bit anyways. And its not like I'm going to spend all the time to convert back to 32 bit XP.

While Adobe doesn't "support" 64bit, they will try to answer questions, they just might not have all the answers.

I'm just staying away from Vista. It hasn't worked out in my office for several people already.
Ryan Postel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2008, 11:44 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
CS3 works fine on XP64 on many systems. I have a few and plan to upgrade all my systems to XP64 since Vista is useless.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2008, 12:07 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mount Pleasant, MI
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Postel View Post
I'm just staying away from Vista. It hasn't worked out in my office for several people already.
I just started running CS3 on Vista 64. With the latest updates applied, I haven't had any *serious* problems yet. My guess is that CS4 will have better Vista support and there were whispers that CS4 would also have native 64-bit support.

I'll let you know how/if this new OS works out.
Devin Termini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2008, 04:37 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Vista works flawless with CS3, for me anyway. Even on older hardware. It does need more RAM than XP, but hey - they give RAM sticks away for free in cereal boxes these days and Vista can definitely use memory more wisely than XP.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2008, 07:59 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
I've been running Vista x64 on my desktop and laptop for more than 6 months, works 110%.

I have 8gb mem on my desktop - Premiere can get 4gb and Photoshop can get another 2-3gb - works very well.

Also, CS3 is very multi-core friendly - I have a Quadcore Q9450 right now, and rendering is faaaast!

// Lazze
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2008, 01:23 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Question for the guys running PP CS3 and Vista64:

Do you get a delay between hitting the space bar (play) and actual timeline playback? This is the only issue I'm having and I'm trying to figure out if it's Premiere or one of my plugins (or hardware related).
Drew Mandac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2008, 11:10 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike McCarthy View Post
CS3 works fine on XP64 on many systems. I have a few and plan to upgrade all my systems to XP64 since Vista is useless.
Hey Mike--

There's a thread over in the FX1 forum where the poster says he can't get XP64 to see his FX1 or HC1 at all. Have you heard anything like this? He won't provide a lot of details and it seems strange to me... He's using PP2 but insists it's an XP64 issue.

Anybody have experience with this?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 01:26 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
Drew,

Actually I hade the "space pause" problem on my XP box earlier on. I think it was related to problems with differen codecs being installed. Ie. I belive I installed Sony Vegas AFTER Premier Pro.

// Lz
__________________
Sony HDR-CX130,Canon 5DMKII,i7 930@4.0, 12gb memory, 3x SSD + 2x1Tb(stripe), Geforce 480, Dual 24", Win 7 x64
Lars Siden is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network