PP CS3 doesn't have XL2 in Pull Down Menu at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 21st, 2008, 12:27 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lompoc CA
Posts: 8
PP CS3 doesn't have XL2 in Pull Down Menu

Hi,
This is my first post, please forgive my ignorance.
I am using Premiere Pro CS3, both the Mac and the Windows version (bootcamp beta) and am having trouble with dropped frames.
I use the MacBookPro, 10.4.11, and Vista 32. I have an external Free Agent, 7200rpm, 500 gig hard drive, 2 gig ram and am using firewire 400 to camera and hd.
My camera type pulldown menu does not include the XL2 and I have tried a variety of settings but still get the dropped frames.
I would appreciate any help you could give me.
Thank you,
Craig
Craig Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2008, 12:53 PM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Moved from Open DV to World Premiere.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2008, 01:30 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
I'm not sure why the Xl2 doesn't show up in your Premiere DV device pulldown menu. Works for me. I find that almost any Canon DV device works for device control of the XL2.

Since you're dropping frames, I don't think it's device control. It sounds like your Firewire 400 bus can't handle both the camera and the external hard drive at the same time. Try hooking up the hard drive via USB, or try capturing directly to the laptop hard drive and transferring the to external drive after capture.

Hope this helps.
__________________
To live a creative life, we must first lose our fear of being wrong.
- Joseph Chilton Pearce
Paul Cuoco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2008, 12:10 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mount Pleasant, MI
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cuoco View Post
Since you're dropping frames, I don't think it's device control. It sounds like your Firewire 400 bus can't handle both the camera and the external hard drive at the same time. Try hooking up the hard drive via USB, or try capturing directly to the laptop hard drive and transferring the to external drive after capture.
I second this course of action. I've also had problems running multiple firewire devices on the same firewire bus.
Devin Termini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2008, 09:00 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lompoc CA
Posts: 8
It Worked...

Switching to the USB connection and the camera direct to the only firewire on board cleared the dropped frames. Thank you.
This forum is cool, Thanks Paul, Devin and Chris (for moving me to the right post)...
Best......
Craig Cook is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network