HDV project to SD DVD - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 2nd, 2008, 07:36 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
Oh sorry 3.2
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 08:09 PM   #17
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Cool, just wanted to ascertain if we needed an upgrade.
Have you tried clearing the cached database and, last resort, erase the render files and re-render the project.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 08:12 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
I have cleaned the cache files, i have not cleaned the render files. Where is that doen at?

I just tried rendering movie in dv ntsc, .mov, quality 3 and it seems to be working right now 40% done.

Will post back if it makes it to 100%
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 08:26 PM   #19
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Cool, cleaning the DB many times solves the issues. If you need to remove the render files use the Sequence menu and the press Enter to re-render the sequence with the work area set accordingly.

Good luck
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 08:32 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
Ok so, it rendered out. The setting was DV/DVCPRO-NTSC, pixel aspect DV1/DV NTSC 0.9 4:3, but the quality was not very good. I doubt the file is usable for a DVD.

Should I use the h264 codec? something else?
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 09:14 PM   #21
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
You should choose MPEG2-DVD. MPEg2 is the format used by DVD. Encore will take that without needing to re-compress it.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 09:31 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
It doesnt give me MPEG2 as a choice when exporting to .mov only AIFF,TIFF , TARGA and Quicktime.

Im making a test dvd right now with the first file to see the quality, just using iDVD

I was hoping to use a different compressor to help save some of the quality in .mov file.

Then when it is created in encore the quality will be better than the first go around.
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 09:51 PM   #23
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
Use the Adobe Media Encoder, no QT. MPEG2 is stored in two files, one for video, one for audio. Import them as assets in Encore and you should be done. Otherwise you need to export to QT as Uncompressed so that Encore's transcoding will not beat the crap out of your footage but if you can obtain MPEG2 you should be perfectly fine.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 09:55 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
There in lies the problem...so far I can only export from PP in quicktime

I am going to try mpeg2 here after i make the test dvd.

what settings in AME for mpeg2?

Do you mean the uncompressed YUV 10 or 8 bite 4:2:2?
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 11:14 PM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
Freezes after 22,000 frames when trying to export mpeg2.

Going to try uncompressed QT, 8bite4:2:2
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 11:30 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Check around those frames. Usually when premiere pro stops rendering it is because there is a bad frame or something. Is there video there? Graphics? After Effects Animation? What exactly?

I have similar problems when importing a series of images where one of the frames is corrupt into After Effects and then placing that AE file into a premiere timeline and rendering.

To track down the specific frame (or frames)move your workbar slider to encompass an area around where you think the problem is. Then render it out with logging on. Also watch the frame number just in case the log file doesn’t write.

Hope that this helps :)
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2008, 09:25 AM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
Mitchel,

The render stops anywhere betweenI 22,000 to 32,000(20%). I looked from 8 minute through 17 and coudl not find any bad frames. There is nothing there but video. I even took out all the transitions.

I did get it to 70% last night when exporting to QT with the H264 compressor but then it froze.

I just started to render out QT uncompressed 8bit. Hopefully that will work.

Other wise I have to recapature the entire project and downconvert coming out of the camera and then re edit.

I hope I can create a batch capture log from the current project, then batch capture the SD footage, erase the HD, then bring in the new SD clips. Maybe save some time so I dont have to reedit the whole project.
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2008, 09:42 AM   #28
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Try taking out the bad section and see if that re-renders...you should be able to create a batch list by exporting your project as an EDL

** EDIT
Also try recapturing it in HD
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2008, 11:48 AM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
There realy isnt one bad spot, sometimes its 20,000 sometimes 30,000 and sometimes 70,000.

Right now the Qt uncompressed 8 bit is at 50% so crossing my fingers.
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2008, 12:09 PM   #30
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
Well that didnt work either froze at 73,000 frames, so....

Now to batch capture everything again in SD from the camera and reedit.

Not very happy with PP and HD right now
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network