HDV project to SD DVD - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 3rd, 2008, 12:10 PM   #31
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Get a PC! I never have these kinds of problems with Premiere
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2008, 02:22 PM   #32
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
Wish it were that easy..too invested in this sytem already.

Half way through the recapture in sd so hopefully somewhere around 11 tonight I will have the re-edit done.
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 10:51 AM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
Well after a total recapture and re-edit of the project in to SD that lasted till midnight. I still am unable to render anything longer than 3 minutes.

Just completed a reinstall of Premire Pro and that too did not work.

Next option is to try and drop it in After Effects and see if I cna render out of there.

If anyone has any advice please chime in, as Production Premium Suite is seriuosly trying to get itself on ebay.
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 11:02 AM   #34
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Have you tried to install all of the recent updates from adobe?
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 11:18 AM   #35
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
Yep running PP 3.2

I am now under the impression that it is the system somehow.

Last edited by Adam Slaght; June 4th, 2008 at 12:00 PM.
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 02:29 PM   #36
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Yeah...what is your hard drive set up. It sounds like it might be an access problem. I don't know much about macs but there should be a way to disable all power saving modes...that might fix it.

If your editing off your local drive...well thats your problem, you really should be editing off of a RAID 0 array. Firewire or e-sata since it is a laptop.
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 10:57 PM   #37
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
project on local, media all on external 500gb esata drive
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 11:50 AM   #38
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: cape town South-Africa
Posts: 251
Adam -

Not heavy into the MAC scenario , but try the following - Turn off any power
save options as well as screensaver.

Question - The external drive - Is it formatted as FAT 32 OR NTFS ?
Herman Van Deventer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 01:13 PM   #39
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
The Mac OS has its own file system, called HFS, it has journaling features as well as supporting all the standard Unix file aatributes
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 01:37 PM   #40
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 60
Finally.....

Well Paolo and others,

I finally found a fix...a very expensive one, but a fix.

I bought a new Mac Pro(dual 2.8 quads) 6gb ram and 1.82T of hardrive space.

I am pushing the deadline to Monday and redoing entire project on the new system, capture to render.

Hopefully this should have relieved any problemm...except the bill.
Adam Slaght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 10:11 PM   #41
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Parma, Oh
Posts: 172
Your problem is the external drive. That is never a good idea.
Instead of buying a new computer you could of solved it with putting an internal drive in.
Todd Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2008, 09:03 PM   #42
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
I'm going to chime in here because of my very personal and unsuccessful experience over the last six months trying to edit HD with PP. It's analogous to a Roach Motel. Video checks in, but it can't check out. Oh yeah, then it crashes and may corrupt your project but you have no way of knowing because there's no way to know.

I've edited in both HDV and Cineform. The crashes are too numerous to get anything done in a timely manner. And no... my system is no slug. Quad Core 6600, selective startup, all the Adobe tuning tips. It won't successfully export but once for every four of five tries. About six hours on the phone with Adobe helped, but didn't resolve. Not for their lack of effort. Cineform support was virtually useless.

Oh, by the way I've tried rendering output to Cineform, H.264, wmv, QT, DV, MPEG-2. They will all fail more often than not. And one more thing. This happens on not one, but two Vista machines. An older XP dual core laptop is much happier, but not always.

This rant has a purpose, other than to lower my blood pressure. It's to save you grief and wasted time. Debugging HD in Premier can be a career. The only way I'll try HD again is if I have time and resources to somehow stress test the system over a period of weeks, editing and rendering all the while.

In reverting to DV, I was able to fully produce a 97 minute auto racing piece (edit, cc, multi-cam, titles, graphics and sweeten) in 1.5 days. The previous program (similar content, length and production elements) took eight days to finish and then the only way I could get any footage out was to down-res by exporting each segment to DV. So for me, it's SD.

Maybe it'll work in CS4 or Vista Service pack 9.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2008, 10:50 PM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
I have been editing HD on Premiere for almost 3 years now with great success. The most important thing is your hard drive. You need internal drives at least 3 SCSI 10,000rpm drives set in raid 0.
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network