Premiere Pro CS3 won't start up! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 3rd, 2008, 04:31 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 151
Premiere Pro CS3 won't start up!

I was editing in Premiere Pro CS3 and it locked up on me recently and I was forced to shut the computer down. Since I rebooted and tried to launch the app again, it goes through the motions where I can see the title screen but then "poof" it fails to launch. Trying to repair the installation, re-installing Premiere CS3 or uninstalling and reinstalling the app does not work either. I even tried to restore to an earlier restore point but that did not work either. Any suggestions? (Premiere Pro CS3, Win XP SP2 Home, Dell Core2Duo pc. I haven't done anything else to my system, everything worked fine until Premiere Pro CS3 crashed last night)
Jim Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2008, 11:27 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
C:\Documents and Settings\{USERNAME}\My Documents\Adobe\

Delete your premiere pro settings and that should fix it
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 02:39 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell Skurnik View Post
C:\Documents and Settings\{USERNAME}\My Documents\Adobe\

Delete your premiere pro settings and that should fix it
Thank you so much. That did the trick! The Adobe tech support guy had me deleting or moving another one of the Adobe preferences folder. I think it was the one under Application data, but that didn't fix it, and I couldn't create a new user i.d. because then Cineform Aspect HD wouldn't work anymore.
Jim Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2008, 08:08 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Welllington, New Zealand
Posts: 29
Thank-you!

Thank-you so very much. This worked for me also.

I had also 'repaired', 'uninstalled', 'system restored' and created a new Windows user account. Creating a new user account did work, but I really wanted to know what caused the problem in the first place.

Again, thank-you thank-you thank-you.

I'm working on a Vista x64 machine, and was hoping like heck is wasn't some phantom x64 problem.

Cheers!
- Andrew
Andrew Strugnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2008, 11:26 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St Charles, Mo
Posts: 242
PPRO CS3 won't start up

Quote:
C:\Documents and Settings\{USERNAME}\My Documents\Adobe\

Delete your premiere pro settings and that should fix it
__________________

This hasn't happened to me yet but just in case which folder do the settings reside in?
Harry
Harry Lender is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network