Premiere pro obstacle at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 4th, 2008, 02:18 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Hollywood, CA. 91601
Posts: 7
Premiere pro obstacle

I can't move my clips to the timeline in Adobe Premiere Pro 3. You're supposed to be able to drag them from the program panel onto the timeline but it never works. They just don't move. What can be done?
Tony Gieske is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 02:30 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
You mean from the Source monitor, right? The Program monitor is the timeline so you can't drag from there. You can use the "," or "." keyboard shortcuts or the icons at the bottom of the source monitor.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 06:38 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Colony TX
Posts: 327
Do you have a sequence in the timeline to drag clips to? That dog had me puzzled for a few minutes before I realized there was nothing in the timeline itself -- completely empty.

If you don't have a blank sequence in the Project panel, create one, then double-click it to load it into the timeline. THEN you can start dragging clips into the sequence in the timeline.

Martin
__________________
Canon XF300, Canon 5DMkII, Canon XL2, Rolls MX422 mixer, Zoom H4N, AT899 lavs, AT2020's, Azden SGM 1X shotgun, Manfrotto 501 head on 351 tripod
Martin Catt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2008, 06:40 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rio de Janeiro, BR
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Catt View Post
Do you have a sequence in the timeline to drag clips to? That dog had me puzzled for a few minutes before I realized there was nothing in the timeline itself -- completely empty.

If you don't have a blank sequence in the Project panel, create one, then double-click it to load it into the timeline. THEN you can start dragging clips into the sequence in the timeline.

Martin
That's right.

It's not like After Effects that creates a comp when you drag clips.
__________________
Pietro Impagliazzo
flickr.com/photos/impagliazzo
Pietro Impagliazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 06:24 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Hollywood, CA. 91601
Posts: 7
Thank you, Martin. That resolved the issue. This program is a fiend.
Tony Gieske is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 08:54 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Colony TX
Posts: 327
Actually, everything in Premier makes sense IF you think like a programmer. I used to be one, so most of the time I can muddle my way through.

Martin
__________________
Canon XF300, Canon 5DMkII, Canon XL2, Rolls MX422 mixer, Zoom H4N, AT899 lavs, AT2020's, Azden SGM 1X shotgun, Manfrotto 501 head on 351 tripod
Martin Catt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network