Capture with Premire Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 9th, 2008, 08:02 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Florence, KY
Posts: 345
Capture with Premire Pro

I Have owed Premire Pro for about 3 weeks now and not sure if I am doing something wrong or not. Maybe I have not used it enough or maybe it is something else.

But it seems that my Premire .avi captures are not as good as my old Pinnacle captures. When play back it has some jerkiness to it. What is the best method for capturing and do you have any other feedback?
Guy Godwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2008, 10:43 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Try playing the video back through the DV connection to your camcorder. If the camcorder LCD shows a smooth playback you have under achieving video components in your PC. If the LCD playback is choppy, then you have bigger problems.

Just for grins, also make sure that the OS, PP and all your drivers are up to date. Don't be a pikey like me and expect that updating drivers in the Device Manager will get you updated correctly. Do it the old fashioned way. Go to the manufacturers' Web sites and download/install manually.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 02:19 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Godwin View Post
But it seems that my Premire .avi captures are not as good as my old Pinnacle captures. When play back it has some jerkiness to it. What is the best method for capturing and do you have any other feedback?
Capture does not impact quality. Capture is nothing more than a bit-by-bit digital transfer, 100% the same as the original. It sounds more like a field reversal issue in your project settings or the quality of the program monitor during playback.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 08:20 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Colony TX
Posts: 327
I'll be blunt: Premiere Pro for capture SUCKS. I've never had more problems trying to capture a simple set of video clips into my computer. I can make it work, but there are too many times I've had to go back and recapture a segment because something caused Premiere to hiccup.

I LOVE PPro for editing, and think it's great, but I use ScenalyzerLive for capture. Premiere tries to be all things for all people, and does them reasonably well for the most part. ScenalyzerLive does capture, and does it superbly. Best $35 I ever spent, plus it's a one-fee/many-computer license, where you can install it on as many computers as you want once you've paid the license fee ONCE.

www.scenalyzer.com

Check out the demo program. It's the actual program itself, just inserts a small logo every few seconds. You get an unlock key when you pay up that gets rid of the logo during capture.

Martin
__________________
Canon XF300, Canon 5DMkII, Canon XL2, Rolls MX422 mixer, Zoom H4N, AT899 lavs, AT2020's, Azden SGM 1X shotgun, Manfrotto 501 head on 351 tripod
Martin Catt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2008, 11:18 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 14
Does your pc meet the system requirements?
If you pc is to slow eg not enough memory 512mb and shared, movie files playback will be jerky .Dont ever capture on the systems root drive C:. capture on a second hard drive.
Anti virus software can also cause this jerkyness.Basically you need a dedicated edit station.
Everts Alredjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2008, 12:03 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rio de Janeiro, BR
Posts: 170
I don't capture through Premiere CS3.

The only time I captured I had weird sync issues.

I capture through a freeware named HDV Split, never had an issue.

And, what's up with Premiere CS3 not automatically splitting into scenes? Does this still happen?
__________________
Pietro Impagliazzo
flickr.com/photos/impagliazzo
Pietro Impagliazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2008, 08:32 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pietro Impagliazzo View Post


And, what's up with Premiere CS3 not automatically splitting into scenes? Does this still happen?
If you use scene detect, no.
Andrew Hoag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2008, 05:17 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hoag View Post
If you use scene detect, no.
Slight correction: Scene Detection is only available with DV material. If you have HDV material there is no scene detection. You need HDV Split for that.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2008, 10:48 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Posts: 59
I never use PPr to capture my footage, i use Adobe OnLocation it has alot of advanced features and quality is ALOT better than Premiere...........in my opinion
Cameron Naghibi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2008, 11:13 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameron Naghibi View Post
I never use PPr to capture my footage, i use Adobe OnLocation it has alot of advanced features and quality is ALOT better than Premiere...........in my opinion
Whether it is DVRack, OnLocation, Scenalyzer or PP, they all use a digital transfer of data over firewire, bit-for-bit. There is no difference in quality.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2008, 04:23 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Not exactly, OnLocation skips tape altogether, so it can yield better (or worse, depending on settings) quality.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2008, 05:07 AM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Fiala View Post
Not exactly, OnLocation skips tape altogether, so it can yield better (or worse, depending on settings) quality.
Where did you get that idea? It makes no sense at all. As I tried to tell you, whatever comes out of the DSP and transferred through fire wire, will be bit-for-bit identical to what is recorded on tape. No difference at all.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 02:44 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Skipping encoding on camera is the sole purpose of OnLocation. It uses your computer to do the work. You can set quality of encoding in Onlocation. Read it up before spreading false information.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 05:19 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Fiala View Post
Skipping encoding on camera is the sole purpose of OnLocation. It uses your computer to do the work. You can set quality of encoding in Onlocation. Read it up before spreading false information.
That should apply to yourself. Here is what Mark Mapes has to say about it:

In the strictest sense, DV Rack/OnLocation do not use a codec to write video files--the video comes into the program already compressed by the camera. All the program does is write the header to go with the clip. There is no provision for selecting the format of the header beyond the options in the Field Monitor menu.

It is plain impossible to skip encoding on camera. The ONLY way to skip encoding on camera is with HD-SDI, which is not possible with OnLocation.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 05:39 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
You can at least select quality (GOP management) of MPEG HDV encoding with OL. It`s kind of complicated, but I`m sorry for any misinformation anyway.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network