Two video lines but just one screen and how to edit Live Cameras? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2008, 11:43 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 36
Two video lines but just one screen and how to edit Live Cameras?

Hey!

Iīve just got two problems with Adobe Premiere PRO CS3.

I have two footage von two different cameras on top of each other (on two video lines) but how can I see both clips? In the monitor on the screen I just can see the upper line and behind the upper line is the second line. I want to set it that way, that I can see all lines in two different monitors realtime. How is that possible?

The second problem I have is the following one. We recorded a live concert with two cameras. But we didnīt record it live to the computer and we often paused the cameras during the concert. Is it possible to get the two videolines realtime on top of each other - maybe with the camera time?

THANKS
Stefan Hoefinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 11:25 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
To edit a multicam sequence, check this out:

http://livedocs.adobe.com/en_US/Prem...8DDE57377.html

In terms of synching, you'll need to razor both clips wherever either one has been paused, then re-sync each segment individually. Never start and stop your cameras in a multicam environment, unless you have cams that can takes externally generated "jam-sync" timecode. If you don't have that, your timecode will not be useful in synching the clips.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 11:40 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 36
We filmed with a Sony Z1E and a Sony HDR-HC1E but didnt do any synchronisation work before filming!

thanks
Stefan Hoefinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 02:12 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Then you are in for a world of pain, I am sorry :( You will have to go through your footage and find events (like a start of the song, unique riff or drumroll) that are present in footage from both cameras and sync them manually.

You can do this by putting a marker (with asterisk key) while in Source monitor. Mark the same events in clips from both cameras. Try to be as precise as you can. Then place clips on timeline - camera 1 on one layer, camera 2 on another layer. You will see your markers in clips in timeline. You can then shift your clips so that markers from both clips will snap. This way, you can sync all your footage. It`s painstaking work, but can be done.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 02:33 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 36
Oh thanks a lot!

But could anyone tell me how I can open two videomonitors on one screen if I have two videolines and want to see both side by side?

regards
Stefan Hoefinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 03:24 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 51
In regards to your question about two video tracks in one screen:

From my experience, I don't believe there is a multi-source monitor in Premiere, but what are you trying to do? If video tracks one and two both contain video they will overlap each other and you'll only see one video anyways, so what are you trying to accomplish by placing two on top of each other?

There is ONE solution that I know of, and that is to scale down the size of your two video clips in the final monitor screen, (I don't know if that's what it's called, but it's the monitor on the right in the default "editing" workspace). Highlight what video track you want to scale in the timeline, then in the aforementioned "final monitor screen", you can scale down your video which will reveal whatever other video assets you have below it.

Don't know if that helps, or if it was explained properly, but if so great.
Andrew Hoag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 04:20 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Andrew is right, there is no way to view multiple layers independently. Multicamera monitor is something else.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 06:41 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Right, so just do it as a multicam sequence. You don't have to do it "live" in real time if you don't want to. Just follow the instructions in the link I posted.

With the two cams used in this situation, there really wasn't any way to do a real sync before filming anyway. Just use the audio waveforms to sync. Works fine and it's easy. You don't even have to use markers -- I find it's easier if I don't.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2008, 08:04 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Yes, Adam is right about the waveforms.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network