Can You Educate Me On BITRATE Settings? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 8th, 2008, 08:51 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 45
Can You Educate Me On BITRATE Settings?

Hi, we're exporting from Premier Pro 2.0 to Encore using the Adobe Media Encoder. Here's our setting...

- MPEG2-DVD
- NTSC, 720X480, 29.97 drop frame
- 48 khx, 16 bit, PCM
- VBR 2-Pass

We're exporting the timeline to this. But I'm not sure on the BEST Bitrate settings.

Here's what we have now...

1. Minimum Bitate: 1.5
2. Target Bitrate: 7.0
3. Maximum Bitate: 9.0

The problem is, I don't know if these are the best settings. Any help?
Ricky Breslin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2008, 08:57 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Please tell us the settings for your source video
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2008, 09:02 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 45
We're filming with a SONY A1U HDV camcorder on SONY DV tapes. We import the footage into Adobe Premier Pro and when we export we export using the setting I first mentioned. Is that what your talking about?
Ricky Breslin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2008, 01:14 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Well there are two ways you can import/export to encore.

The first method is to do File -> Export -> Movie and try to mess with the settings. It will be the quickest way to export to encore.

The second is to take the high quality preset for 4x3 and then to change the aspect to 16x9.

Basically you want to set everything to the highest possible if this is for a master disc. Now the higher you set it to the less you can fit on the DVD so if the project is long you might have to dumb down the bit rate a bit.
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2008, 11:20 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
It depends on the duration of the movie.

At an hour or less, it is just fine to use a CBR or 8Mbps which is about the maximum some DVD players can tolerate. Higher than that and you are risking playback problems.

If you are going longer than an hour, I suggest using the DV AVI method described above and let Encore make it the highest possible data rate.

I believe that 4,7,8 is about the minimum and maximum you should consider. Nine os too high and 1.5 is way too low unless there are a lot of stills and the video is way too long for a single layer DVD.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2008, 11:39 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minnesota (USA)
Posts: 2,171
Don't exceed 8Mbps (especially with PCM audio).
Robert M Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2008, 04:47 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 45
Thanks everyone. I have the Dobly Digtal plugin to my audio is at 192kbs.

The video is 25 minutes long so I put my Min, Target, and Maximum all at 9.0 because it could handle it and it came out nice.

I exported it to MPEG2-DVD and burned at 2X via Adobe Encore.

The problem is my 1.5 hour DVD's. I suppose the best way is to simply decrease the Target bitrate correct?
Ricky Breslin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2008, 04:51 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Target and max, yes.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2008, 02:19 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 277
sorry, but what is the point of doing 2-pass vbr if target,min and max values are the same?
wouldn't cbr encoding achieve, in this case, the same exact quality and take less time to encode?
Jon Shohet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2008, 09:23 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Jon... It would achieve the same result. CBR might be somewhat quicker to render as AME wouldn't have to analyze the video for the appropriate bit rate for VBR encoding.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network