CS3 - Replacing SD footage with HDV at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 28th, 2008, 09:01 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 588
CS3 - Replacing SD footage with HDV

Hi guys.

I'm using the Sony Z7. My laptop can edit SD nicely, but struggles with any advanced HDV timelines.

I downconvert my HDV footage, on capture, to SD, edit in SD, output to normal SD DVD.

IF the client wishes to upgrade to HDV, I want to be able to re-capture the tapes in HDV, and "replace" the SD media and full timeline/filters etc, with this HDV footage.

I don't think this is possible with CS3 - ie: you can't convert a project with SD settings to an HDV, then relink media.

Is there another way to do this??
__________________
Over 28 years watching TV
John Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 10:08 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 65
i thought the upscale dvd players should do the job (HDMI input output).

After the customers got their dvds they wouldn't bother to come back for a hd format.
They will NEVER going to pay for converting from SD to HD.
Anthony Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 10:42 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 588
Awesome response Anthony, cheers.

What medications are you currently taking? LOL
John Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 11:01 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
I've had some attempts at doing this - starting with an SD dub of the original HD footage, edited in an SD project. As you know, if you then offline the SD and relink back to HD the resulting image expands beyond the project frame.

However.... if you save the first project and create a new HD one, you can then import the first project into the second and pull the sequence onto the new HD timeline. Rescale the image so it fits the frame properly (the missing edges will reappear) and then render out to HD.

I suspect however that there may be a better way to do this ... I'll be interested in what other replies you get.

By the way, I grew up in Christchurch!
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 11:26 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Knight View Post
Awesome response Anthony, cheers.

What medications are you currently taking? LOL
medications? LOL i'm talking about what customer want, not what videographer want. :)
Anthony Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 11:49 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Hickling View Post
I suspect however that there may be a better way to do this ... I'll be interested in what other replies you get.
Hi Graham! Wow... yes, I've almost got it.

Edit in glorious SD with SD footage.
Start a new HDV project and IMPORT the SD project
Cut and paste the imported timeline onto an HDV sequence (important step)
Make SD footage OFFLINE
Link with identically captured HDV footage

Now, only problem is that my cuts are all a couple of seconds out - must be something to do with captured timecode????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Hickling View Post
By the way, I grew up in Christchurch!
Cool! Sleepy old town ain't it. Travelled the world... met a girl, settled back here. Loving it.
John Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 12:23 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 173
I did that once. If I remember correctly, the workflow was like this:

- finish editing in sd
- use the project manager to "Create New Trimmed Project", check both excluded unused clips and make offline option, then click OK.
- Create a new HDV project.
- import the trimmed project into the new HDV project
- batch capture the offline clips (HDV)

The SD sequences are automatically in HDV. I don't remember the need to copy the old sequence to a new HD sequence.

I did not experience any time shift in cuts.
Paul Leung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 03:55 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 588
Hey Paul - it worked! Thanks heaps.

Everything comes across... except titles. They appear small - I guess in SD aspect. Probably need to recreate these??
John Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2008, 12:31 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Leung View Post
I did not experience any time shift in cuts.
HELP! I thought I had it sussed... but I'm getting about a 3 second shift in cuts... can't find any solution when Googling the problem... anyone got any ideas?
John Knight is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network