Capture from a DVD... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 2nd, 2008, 09:03 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Florence, KY
Posts: 345
Capture from a DVD...

I have a home DVD that I need some clips from..
Can I convert a DVD into an .avi with Premire?
Guy Godwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 12:07 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Hi,

You likely can rename the xxx.vob to xxx.mpg and edit those files.

Mike
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 11:23 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
You don't have to convert the files to .avi in order to edit them. Just import them as assets, drop them on the timeline and edit them as usual.

As suggested by Mike, you may need to rename them to .mpg, at least that was the case until version 2, not sure how CS3 handles this.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 04:53 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Premiere can NOT handle VOBs with audio. Renaming vobs to mpegs will enable you to import them to Premiere, but you will only be able to work with video. No audio.

Use freeware MPEGStreamclip to convert VOBs to whatever format you want.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 05:02 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Fiala View Post
Premiere can NOT handle VOBs with audio. Renaming vobs to mpegs will enable you to import them to Premiere, but you will only be able to work with video. No audio.

Use freeware MPEGStreamclip to convert VOBs to whatever format you want.
Hi,

Perhaps...

If the audio is AC3, you're right. But if the audio is wav or mp3, it should be ok. The poster said it was a homebrew disc. It's probably a mpeg audio file. It will likely play fine.

Another free converter is Superę ( http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html ) that can convert vobs to editable files, too. Lots of links to the download. ;-)

Mike
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 06:28 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 277
Pretty much hit n' miss thing with vob inside PP. renamed mpgs from Dvds with multiple audio streams or subtitles have never played correctly for me in PP. Simple homebrews sometimes worked sometimes didn't. Usually, I found red frames popping up in the timeline, or audio sync problems. I gave up on the idea while using cs2, maybe things have improved in cs3.
I also use mpegstreamclip. It's worth noting, that while it is freeware, you'll need the mpeg2 plugin for quicktime, (which costs around 20 bucks I think), or be willing to uninstall the official QT and use QT alternative instead.
Another free opensource solution is VirtualDubMod, which can read vob, but unless you are willing to encode to uncompressed/huffyuv/Lagarith, you'll need to fish around for a vfw dv codec, since it cannot use the directshow microsoft dv codec.

Does any body know of other free easy solutions other than mpegstreamclip, super or virtualDubMod/avisynth?
Jon Shohet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 08:58 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
DGIndex will string multiple VOBs together so that you can output to a single avi. It will also demux AC3 to wav if you ask it to.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 10:47 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Fiala View Post
Premiere can NOT handle VOBs with audio. Renaming vobs to mpegs will enable you to import them to Premiere, but you will only be able to work with video. No audio.
Dead wrong! PremPro works fine, even with AC3 audio, see attached.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2008, 05:03 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
I`m glad it works for you Ervin, but I`ve NEVER managed to import any kind of VOBs with audio to Premiere EVER. The same VOBs play with audio in Vegas...
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2008, 06:26 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
That's interesting, Jiri. It always worked for me, in fact the screenshot above is from good ole' PremPro 1.5, works in 2.0 as well, and I see no reason why Adobe would have changed that in CS3. The only time PremPro gets confused (audio looses sync) is when there are timecode breaks; now I can fix those in MPEG Streamclip and it's all fine. And since you like to mess with Adobe, you may want to put in a feature request to accept the VOB files directly, without renaming them.

By the way, MPEG Streamclip can also make one mpeg file out of multiple VOBs off of a DVD, like DGIndex; when you open the first one, it gives you the option to stitch together all of them.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2008, 12:00 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ervin Farkas View Post
Dead wrong! PremPro works fine, even with AC3 audio, see attached.
Hi,

Premiere Pro CS3 exports AC3 audio, but doesn't edit AC3 audio. In your example, the audio isn't necessarily AC3.

Some configurations of Premiere have plug ins that might read and allow for editing of AC3 audio. Yours might be the case. But AC3 editing isn't part of the Premiere Pro specification.

There's a lot of funky things in the vob files that get gnarly and can ruin one's day trying to convert to mpg and throwing on the timeline. Subtitles, alternate tracks, a God knows what else. Plain vanilla MPEG with a MPEG or WAV audio file, however, shouldn't pose much of a problem.

My best,

Mike
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2008, 12:10 PM   #12
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 4
Convert DVD to .AVI

I used my camera. I set the camera (Canon XH-A1) up next to the DVD player, output the audio/video from the player to the camera input (Mine has DV input and the player has DV output but you could use composit video and audio) and hit start on both units. I used the DV tape output re-captured into my computer as .AVI and edited the pieces I needed. Very little loss, actually undetectable.

John
John W. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2008, 01:11 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by John W. Wilson View Post
I used my camera. I set the camera (Canon XH-A1) up next to the DVD player, output the audio/video from the player to the camera input (Mine has DV input and the player has DV output but you could use composit video and audio) and hit start on both units. I used the DV tape output re-captured into my computer as .AVI and edited the pieces I needed. Very little loss, actually undetectable.

John
you know, that only makes sence. I think I will try this, because as mentioned above, I get red frames upon import into PP.

John, when recording from DVD to tape were you in VCR mode or Camera Mode? I suppose simple trial and error will answer this question.

-JS
John Stakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2008, 06:14 AM   #14
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 4
Capturing from a DVD

I set the XH-A1 camera to VCR (PlayBack) mode, same as if connected to the computer where the computer will direct the camera to play-back or to record. The firewire was connected from the DVD player to the camera.

I used the buttons on the handle of the camera to start the record. I got the DVD player going and then hit the camera pause, then record, then released pause. I am not sure if the pause did anything but that was the sequence. The red "record" led on the camera front came on and it recorded the entire DVD. The quality was quite good without a hint of loss.

John
John W. Wilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network