Is there such a thing as too much RAM for P-Pro CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 27th, 2008, 11:53 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
Is there such a thing as too much RAM for P-Pro CS3

I currently have 2 GB of ram. I am consitantly getting memory errors on movie exports and or renders of some large projects. If I upgrade to 4 Gb RAM will P-Pro utilize it?

I was always told that AE utizes ram more so than P-Pro. Is that true for CS3?

Thanks
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2008, 01:47 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
CTRL-SHIFT-ESC. See for yourself.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2008, 11:30 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
My Page File goes as high as 2GB and there is typically about 700 MEG of ram remaining. I really do not have a good grip on all this. However, I keep crashing due to low memory.

If I upgrade to 4 Gig.... would P-Pro-CS3 utilize the additional memory? The obvious answer should be YES. However, I was told... a while back... the P-Pro (1 or 2 ?) did not utilze ram the way that AE does.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2008, 12:11 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Tim... To the best of my knowledge the answer is no. PP will only use 2 GB. I've read some bits referring to a switch that well allocate more memory to PP (up to 3 GB, I think), but it's gotten mixed reviews from what I've seen.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2008, 12:32 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
I have stated this previously on this board.

I have actually NEVER hit 2 gigs with PPro (WinXP 32bit and 4 gigs of RAM). I don`t even remember filling just one gig. I have plenty of free RAM that goes unused in Premiere. Drive is constantly thrashing when switching bins or timelines, refreshing thumbnails everytime I scroll up or down in a bin with many clips. Premiere is just SO bad dealing with RAM.

AE, Photoshop or Avids have no problems filling my memory, so it`s not a computer or Windows problem.

Has anyone here actually hit 2 (or 1 GB) with Premiere?
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2008, 04:45 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Don't know if I've actually hit 2GB but I know I've come close. Definitely over 1GB.

I don't know what you're doing but I think there's a bunch of us who would like to know your secret. Memory issues with PP (including a prevalent memory leak) are well documented both here and elsewhere.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2008, 05:10 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2,131
under XP, an application cannot use more than 2 gig at a time.
XP himself will not recognize more than 3 gig of RAM.
anyway, when dealing with video , you cannot expect to have some data in memory (video is always in the range of dozen of gigabyte), so the behavior of premiere with video is more to deal with some buffers and plugins (like storing several uncompressed frames to apply an effect).
the best guess you can do with XP is to have a very fast disk (like a stripped RAID or even better a 16gig fast SSD) and set it for the temp files of XP and premiere.
I use an I-Ram card with 4 gig of RAM set as a sata drive and it works pretty well, the only problem being that 4 gig is pretty short.
you can set XP to keep unused DLL in memory, avoiding memory swap by modiying the registry.
this will eat a bit more memory but can avoid memory leak and give better response time.

look for DisablePagingExecutive on google
or look here
http://kadaitcha.cx/performance.html
Giroud Francois is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network