work area bar disappeared...... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 31st, 2008, 03:05 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27
work area bar disappeared......

I saved my project under a new name a couple of days ago. I've done alot of changes and now i don't have a work area bar. I want to export just the work area but the slide bar had vanished. Anybody know what's going on with that?
Brannon Bates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2008, 08:15 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Sounds like something's gone all ropey about your Premier installation. I doubt it's related to your project.

You might want to uninstall, then reinstall Premier to see if the problem resolves. It also could be an issue with your display driver, although I think it unlikely. Updating the driver would be a good thing to do regardless.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 01:30 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Zoom out alot or add a lot of video to the sequence...it probably just got shifted over
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2008, 07:40 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Have you tried resetting your Workspace? Window > Workspace > Reset Current Workspace.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2008, 11:10 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
All else fails..delete everything in your adobe folder under documents
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2008, 07:49 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27
cant find it still :(

i zoomed out alot and it's still not anywhere. I reset workspace and nothing :( If I cut and paste the project into an old saved point where i had the slide bar, will it work? I have captured fresh video and edited it into the sequence since i saved / renamed. Where is my slidebar lol
Brannon Bates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2008, 07:53 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27
Found It!!!!

For some reasone it was minimized. After expanding all the way out and searching every inch i found it. I love you guys!!!!!!!
Brannon Bates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2008, 04:57 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
You can set work space area just by doubleclicking the area it usually occupies :) It sets the work area to the zoom level you see.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network