Can't capture footage into Prem.Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 11th, 2008, 07:28 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: new rochelle, ny
Posts: 11
Can't capture footage into Prem.Pro

Hello:

After installing Adobe CS3 I find when I open up Premiere Pro I can't capture footage.

I'm using my camera- Panasonic DVX100A- as a deck. When I was using Premiere 6.5 I could capture using my camera as a deck, but now I can't.

In Pro, the capture setting is set to DV.

For device control setting: when I set it to DV/HDV device control setting, the buttons on the capture window are not "active"- when I put the cursor over them I can't click on them. When I set it to serial device control all the buttons are "active", I can click on them, with the exception of the record button.

I'm using firewire from camera to back of my computer- a Dell PC.

Any advice? Thank you.

Bob
Robert Andren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2008, 06:53 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
If the OS can see your camera but PP cannot, I'd suspect a ropey install of PP. There might be a shortcut to fixing this, but the cleanest way would be to uninstall/reinstall PP.

The fact that you can access only some of the camera controls indicates something fundamentally broken in Premier. It's also not a situation I've not heard of before. Others may have and could give you faster fixes, but reinstalling the product can often be the most effective path to happiness.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2008, 02:14 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: new rochelle, ny
Posts: 11
Thanks Tripp

I will do that. Also as someone else suggested I'm going to get a new firewire. Do you think I need to go into the menu in the camera and change any settings? I have it on VCR and that's it. With Prem. 6.5 I did not need to change any settings in the camera menu and was able to capture.

I see you're in New Hampshire. Are you a shooter? I'm working on a documentary and will have to do some shooting in Concord, NH, and North Salem, NH. sometime in the next two months. I'm looking for a videographer with an HD camera, as I plan on approaching PBS and a few cable nets when the program is completed and need to shoot in HD to increase the chances of a sale. If you are, what is your rate? If not, do you know any HD shooters up there?

Thanks.

Bob
Robert Andren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2008, 09:25 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Robert... You shouldn't have to change any camera settings from one version of Premier to another. If your Premier settings are right, it should work if the software has all its its in the right place.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network